Bournemouth Jubilee Road Race

Road , Wool – Sunday, 14 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

A road race for 2nd, 3rd & 4th category riders on the hilly Lulworth circuit

Open road circuit consisting 10 laps of the Lulworth Castle Circuit starting and finishing on the steepest section of the climb (56 miles/90km).

Circuit profile:

https://www.strava.com/segments/10154615?filter=overall

Event Details

Event URN:

407784

Start Date:

Sun, 14th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

D'Urberville Village Hall, Colliers Lane, Wool, Dorset, BH20 6DL
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Ford VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben Davis Bristol RC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Calum Croft Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Mark Perry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Martin Rowland BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Warren Jesse Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tom Temple Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Kim Little Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Steve Thomas Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Grant Leavy Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Sean Frost Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  James Hywel-Davies Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Richard Moore Team Estera Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Tom Sefton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Harry Chamberlain Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jack Hardwicke Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Colin Parry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Jos Kertzman Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Jack Salvidge Cycleservice Sidmouth Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Ed Slot Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Brook Elgie Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Callum Dunford Sarum Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

From the HQ in Wool go south on the B3071. The start/finish is on the steepest section just past the turning to the village of Coombe Keynes. Continue to B3070 where left to descend to East Lulworth, where left up a narrow lane towards Combe Keynes - the lane is rolling with ups and downs. After Coombe Keyes turn left back onto the B3071 to climb to the finish line. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/05/17 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Sun 14/05/17 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

A road race for 2nd, 3rd & 4th category riders on the hilly Lulworth circuit

Open road circuit consisting 10 laps of the Lulworth Castle Circuit starting and finishing on the steepest section of the climb (56 miles/90km).

Circuit profile:

https://www.strava.com/segments/10154615?filter=overall

Event Details

Event URN:

407784

Start Date:

Sun, 14th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

D'Urberville Village Hall, Colliers Lane, Wool, Dorset, BH20 6DL
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 30th Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Ford VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben Davis Bristol RC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Calum Croft Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Mark Perry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Martin Rowland BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Warren Jesse Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tom Temple Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Kim Little Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Steve Thomas Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Grant Leavy Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Sean Frost Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  James Hywel-Davies Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Richard Moore Team Estera Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Tom Sefton Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Harry Chamberlain Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Jack Hardwicke Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Colin Parry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Jos Kertzman Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Jack Salvidge Cycleservice Sidmouth Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Ed Slot Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Brook Elgie Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Callum Dunford Sarum Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Roland Tilley Weber Creative Interiors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

From the HQ in Wool go south on the B3071. The start/finish is on the steepest section just past the turning to the village of Coombe Keynes. Continue to B3070 where left to descend to East Lulworth, where left up a narrow lane towards Combe Keynes - the lane is rolling with ups and downs. After Coombe Keyes turn left back onto the B3071 to climb to the finish line. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/05/17 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Sun 14/05/17 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk