The Dorset League - Bournemouth Cycleworks Summer Road Race

Road , Wool – Sunday, 16 Jul 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Come down to Dorset and race on one of our great courses. The Lulworth Circuit is quite testing with over 4000 feet of climbing over the 10 laps but I am sure that you are quite capable of it. We  look forward to seeng you.  

Prizes – 1st £60, 2nd £50, 3rd £40, 4th £35, 5th £30, 6th £20, 7th-10th £10. Primes of £10 and £5 for the first 2 riders across the finish line at the end of laps 2 to 9. Our thanks to Bournemouth Cycleworks for the prizes.


Bring the family and when the cycling is over there is the Jurassic Coast to explore. Lulworth Cove and Durdle Door are just five minutes away. There are plenty of museums in Dorchester to keep the kids amused as well.  

Event Details

Event URN:

407772

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

D'Urberville Village Hall, Colliers Lane, Wool, Dorset, BH20 6DL

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd Jul 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Colin Parry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben Davis Bristol RC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ashley Fletcher Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kim Little Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Horton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Cartland trainSharp Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Max Moyles University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris McLaughlin BournemouthCycleworks Vitec We... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Aden Wills Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Adam Toole Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Sean Frost Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jim Hamilton University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Peter Hodson-Thomas Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Simon Merritt BournemouthCycleworks Vitec We... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jan Grosicki Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Pat Wright Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Aled Jones Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jeremy Addis VC St Raphael Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- George Creasey BournemouthCycleworks Vitec We... Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Curson Tri UK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Dudden Latchem Sunwise Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brook Elgie Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dafydd Evans Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Faux Cycleservice Sidmouth Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Giles Greening Tri UK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Vincent Harding Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Haslam Tri UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Hayes BournemouthCycleworks Vitec We... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Herbert Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Hunt Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Warren Jesse Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Meakin BournemouthCycleworks Vitec We... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Norris Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Puddicombe Cycleservice Sidmouth Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Patryk Rucki Skinline Race Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Salvidge Cycleservice Sidmouth Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Frederik Scheske University of Exeter Cycling C... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Treagus Hargroves-Montezuma's Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Walkinshaw University Of Manchester CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Wallington Sarum Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Warren Latchem Sunwise Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Wood Did not finish N/A 0

29. Oliver Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/07/17 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 16/07/17 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Come down to Dorset and race on one of our great courses. The Lulworth Circuit is quite testing with over 4000 feet of climbing over the 10 laps but I am sure that you are quite capable of it. We  look forward to seeng you.  

Prizes – 1st £60, 2nd £50, 3rd £40, 4th £35, 5th £30, 6th £20, 7th-10th £10. Primes of £10 and £5 for the first 2 riders across the finish line at the end of laps 2 to 9. Our thanks to Bournemouth Cycleworks for the prizes.


Bring the family and when the cycling is over there is the Jurassic Coast to explore. Lulworth Cove and Durdle Door are just five minutes away. There are plenty of museums in Dorchester to keep the kids amused as well.  

Event Details

Event URN:

407772

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Jul 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

D'Urberville Village Hall, Colliers Lane, Wool, Dorset, BH20 6DL

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd Jul 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Colin Parry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben Davis Bristol RC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ashley Fletcher Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kim Little Merida Factory Racing Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Horton VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Richard Cartland trainSharp Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Max Moyles University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris McLaughlin BournemouthCycleworks Vitec We... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Aden Wills Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Adam Toole Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Sean Frost Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jim Hamilton University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Peter Hodson-Thomas Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Simon Merritt BournemouthCycleworks Vitec We... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Jan Grosicki Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Pat Wright Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Aled Jones Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jeremy Addis VC St Raphael Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 KALAS Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- George Creasey BournemouthCycleworks Vitec We... Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- James Curson Tri UK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Dudden Latchem Sunwise Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brook Elgie Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dafydd Evans Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Faux Cycleservice Sidmouth Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Giles Greening Tri UK Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Vincent Harding Poole Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Haslam Tri UK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Hayes BournemouthCycleworks Vitec We... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Mark Herbert Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Hunt Flamme Rouge Cycling Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Warren Jesse Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Meakin BournemouthCycleworks Vitec We... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Norris Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Mark Puddicombe Cycleservice Sidmouth Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Patryk Rucki Skinline Race Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jack Salvidge Cycleservice Sidmouth Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Frederik Scheske University of Exeter Cycling C... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Treagus Hargroves-Montezuma's Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Walkinshaw University Of Manchester CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig Wallington Sarum Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Adrian Warren Latchem Sunwise Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Wood Did not finish N/A 0

29. Oliver Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/07/17 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 16/07/17 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk