Rowe & King Series 2017 Round 15

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 21 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 3 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

407659

Start Date:

Wed, 21st Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 18th Jun 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Simon Cox Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Molton Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Emily Tillett Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Claire Bird Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Calum Gillespie Le Col Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ross Evans Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Molton Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Alec Morris Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Craig Brindley Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jonathan Reilly Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Alexander Betts Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ian Wallis Cardiff University Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Samuel Milton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Shawn Murtough Pontyclun Flyers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Simon Cox Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Darryl Protheroe-Thomas VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 20:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 21:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 21:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 21:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 3 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

407659

Start Date:

Wed, 21st Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 18th Jun 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Simon Cox Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Molton Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Emily Tillett Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Claire Bird Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Calum Gillespie Le Col Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ross Evans Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Molton Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Alec Morris Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Craig Brindley Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jonathan Reilly Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Alexander Betts Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ian Wallis Cardiff University Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Samuel Milton Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Shawn Murtough Pontyclun Flyers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Simon Cox Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Darryl Protheroe-Thomas VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 20:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 21:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/06/17 21:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/06/17 – 21:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk