Rowe & King Series 2017 Round 14

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 14 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 3 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

407658

Start Date:

Wed, 14th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Jun 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amy King Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Emily Tillett Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tim Rich VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Allister Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gareth Turner Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Craig Brindley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alec Morris Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alexander Betts Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ian Herbert Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Ian Wallis Cardiff University Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Shawn Murtough Pontyclun Flyers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Thomas Burnell Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Bryn Roberts Finished 0

9.  Bryn Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 20:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 21:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 21:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 21:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 3 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

407658

Start Date:

Wed, 14th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Jun 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amy King Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Emily Tillett Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Steve Dunn Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tim Rich VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Allister Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gareth Turner Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Craig Brindley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alec Morris Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alexander Betts Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ian Herbert Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Ian Wallis Cardiff University Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Shawn Murtough Pontyclun Flyers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Thomas Burnell Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Bryn Roberts Finished 0

9.  Bryn Roberts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 20:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 21:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 21:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 14/06/17 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 14/06/17 – 21:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk