Rowe & King Series 2017 Round 12

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 31 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 3 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

407656

Start Date:

Wed, 31st May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th May 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jennifer Holden Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Nathan Adams VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rich Hunt Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Eliot Ward DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Cowan Bristol RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Gareth Turner Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Molton Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Rich Hunt Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Neil Burns Onit Cycle Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  David Breese Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jayson James Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Shawn Murtough Pontyclun Flyers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jamie Duggan Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alexander Betts Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Herbert Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 20:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 21:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 21:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 21:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 3 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

407656

Start Date:

Wed, 31st May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 28th May 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jennifer Holden Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Nathan Adams VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rich Hunt Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Eliot Ward DMW - BRIDGTOWN Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  James Cowan Bristol RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Gareth Turner Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Molton Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Rich Hunt Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Neil Burns Onit Cycle Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  David Breese Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jayson James Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Shawn Murtough Pontyclun Flyers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jamie Duggan Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alexander Betts Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ian Herbert Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 20:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 21:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 21:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/05/17 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 31/05/17 – 21:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk