Rowe & King Series 2017 Round 9

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 10 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 3 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

407653

Start Date:

Wed, 10th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th May 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Josephine Gilbert Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Thomas Webb Bike Doctor Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dominik Burchette Bristol RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Bradbury Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dominik Burchette Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Oliver Cooper University of Nottingham SCC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jake Bailey Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Davy Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Joshua Guy Finished 4th 7

3. Joshua Guy -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jonathon Taylor Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Martin Heritage Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Palmer Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ceri Shave Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Maris Brugis Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Breese Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 20:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 21:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 21:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 21:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 3 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

407653

Start Date:

Wed, 10th May 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th May 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Josephine Gilbert Vertex-LifeCycles CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Thomas Webb Bike Doctor Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dominik Burchette Bristol RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Bradbury Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alexandre Touche Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dominik Burchette Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Oliver Cooper University of Nottingham SCC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jake Bailey Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Davy Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Joshua Guy Finished 4th 7

3. Joshua Guy -

Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jonathon Taylor Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jason Killiner Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Martin Heritage Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Palmer Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Ceri Shave Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Maris Brugis Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Breese Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 20:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 21:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 21:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/05/17 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 10/05/17 – 21:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk