Rowe & King Series 2017 Round 6

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 19 Apr 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 4 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

407650

Start Date:

Wed, 19th Apr 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jade Payne Cardiff University Marmots Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nathan Adams VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Steven Whitehurst Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Darryl Protheroe-Thomas VELOFLOW CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 10

1. Matthew Rowe -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matt Witts Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lee Perrott Cycle Specific CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ross Evans Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Sebastian Lewis TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gareth Turner Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 6

4. Matthew Rowe -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Ross Evans Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Peter Hodson-Thomas Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Andy Dryburgh Monmouthshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Tierney Guernsey Velo Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Byron Hooper Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ryan O Rourke Monmouthshire Wheelers Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jake Bailey Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Daniel Soltys Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Sam Smith Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 20:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 21:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 21:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 21:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders!

Race 1 - 20:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 20:30 - 2nd/3rd Cats

Race 3 - 21:00 - E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+

Race 4 - 21:30 - 4th Cats only

Event Details

Event URN:

407650

Start Date:

Wed, 19th Apr 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jade Payne Cardiff University Marmots Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Poppy Thompson VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Nathan Adams VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Steven Whitehurst Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Darryl Protheroe-Thomas VELOFLOW CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 10

1. Matthew Rowe -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Zach Minto Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Matt Witts Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lee Perrott Cycle Specific CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ross Evans Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Hanford Bynea CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Sebastian Lewis TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gareth Turner Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 6

4. Matthew Rowe -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Ross Evans Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Peter Hodson-Thomas Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Masters E+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ - Results
1.  Jeremy Rees Cycle Specific CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Lloyd Gower Riders Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Andy Dryburgh Monmouthshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Tierney Guernsey Velo Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Byron Hooper Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Edward Morgan Bynea CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ryan O Rourke Monmouthshire Wheelers Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jake Bailey Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Daniel Soltys Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Sam Smith Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 20:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 20:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 20:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 21:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 21:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters E+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 21:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 21:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 19/04/17 21:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 19/04/17 – 21:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk