Full Gas Wednesday Track League #14

Track League , London – Wednesday, 08 Feb 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The next series of our Winter Track League begins on 1st November 2016.

This year we'll be running two SEPARATE leagues and these will take place every Tuesday and Wednesday evening until the end of March 2017.

Tuesday evenings will be for A, B and C Group male riders and Wednesday evenings will be for B and C Group male riders, Women (fortnightly) and Over 50s men (also fortnightly).

All riders are required to have Gold or Silver BC membership and must have a full racing licence.  A fully completed Indoor Track Accreditation and previous relevant racing experience are also compulsory.

Event Details

Event URN:

407533

Start Date:

Wed, 8th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley Velodrome, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB
View map

Event Organiser:

Pippa Leith
pippa@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

C Group 40 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group 40 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jamie Dicks Metropolitan Police CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Adrian Haldane Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Over 50s Group 40 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s Group 40 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Parker TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tom Morton PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Group 40 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group 40 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Perrin Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

C Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group Elimination - Results
1.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Adrian Haldane Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Over 50s Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s Group Elimination - Results
1.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tom Morton PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Group 30 Lap Reverse Win Out

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group 30 Lap Reverse Win Out - Results
1.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Perrin Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

C Group 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jamie Dicks Metropolitan Police CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Over 50s Group 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s Group 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Vriend Finished 4th 0

4. Nick Vriend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Michael Parker TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B Group 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Perrin Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please read all event information and Terms & Conditions on our website before completing your race entries.

http://www.fullgascycling.co.uk/lvvp-winter-track-league/

Entries will be accepted approximately one week before each event. Once accepted, entry fees cannot be refunded or transferred.  

You should ONLY enter the group you have been allocated by the organiser.

The Races

C Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/02/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Over 50s Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/02/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/02/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
C Group 40 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
Over 50s Group 40 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
B Group 40 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
C Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
Over 50s Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
B Group 30 Lap Reverse Win Out Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
C Group 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
Over 50s Group 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
B Group 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

The next series of our Winter Track League begins on 1st November 2016.

This year we'll be running two SEPARATE leagues and these will take place every Tuesday and Wednesday evening until the end of March 2017.

Tuesday evenings will be for A, B and C Group male riders and Wednesday evenings will be for B and C Group male riders, Women (fortnightly) and Over 50s men (also fortnightly).

All riders are required to have Gold or Silver BC membership and must have a full racing licence.  A fully completed Indoor Track Accreditation and previous relevant racing experience are also compulsory.

Event Details

Event URN:

407533

Start Date:

Wed, 8th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley Velodrome, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB
View map

Event Organiser:

Pippa Leith
pippa@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

C Group 40 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group 40 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jamie Dicks Metropolitan Police CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Adrian Haldane Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Over 50s Group 40 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s Group 40 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Michael Parker TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tom Morton PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Group 40 Lap Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group 40 Lap Scratch Race - Results
1.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Perrin Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

C Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group Elimination - Results
1.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Adrian Haldane Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Over 50s Group Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s Group Elimination - Results
1.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Vincent Ellis VC Norwich Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tom Morton PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

B Group 30 Lap Reverse Win Out

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group 30 Lap Reverse Win Out - Results
1.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Perrin Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

C Group 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
C Group 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Graham Galvin East London Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Wayne Tunnah St Neots CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steffen Verbist London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Stewart Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jamie Dicks Metropolitan Police CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Over 50s Group 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Over 50s Group 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Best Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Vriend Finished 4th 0

4. Nick Vriend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Michael Parker TMG Horizon Cycling Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

B Group 50 Lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
B Group 50 Lap Points Race - Results
1.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Perrin Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Simon Warren Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Olly Kan Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please read all event information and Terms & Conditions on our website before completing your race entries.

http://www.fullgascycling.co.uk/lvvp-winter-track-league/

Entries will be accepted approximately one week before each event. Once accepted, entry fees cannot be refunded or transferred.  

You should ONLY enter the group you have been allocated by the organiser.

The Races

C Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/02/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Over 50s Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/02/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
B Group Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 08/02/17 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
C Group 40 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
Over 50s Group 40 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
B Group 40 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
C Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
Over 50s Group Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
B Group 30 Lap Reverse Win Out Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
C Group 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
Over 50s Group 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00
B Group 50 Lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/02/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 08/02/17 – 01:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk