East London Velo Winter Series #5

Closed Circuit , Ilford – Saturday, 04 Feb 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

8 round series with races for Category 4 and Category 234 riders.  League points (= to BC points) will be awarded with prizes to the top 10 finishers in each category over the series.  Riders promoted from Category 4 will take their series points with them into the Category 234 league.  EOL AVAILABLE (£20) but pre-entry online preferred and cheaper!  

Event Details

Event URN:

407384

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Charlie Ainsworth Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Luke Young Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Christopher Smith Southend Wheelers Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  George Marshall Kibosh Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Vriend Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Simon Gray Twickenham CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tom Simpson Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Billy Pattison Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Geoffrey Newland Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Gabriel Costelloe LSE Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Martin Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Oliver Charles Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Cyril Balay LSE Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Michael Walton Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Matthew Foote Spartans Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Ashton Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Damien Balay Thanet RC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Toby Cowell Cambridge University CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lee Cullender Essex Roads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jason Davis East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Driver Sunday Echappée Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Roland Ellis Sunday Echappée Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Haben Gebrehiwet Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Gunnell Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Hazelton Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jacob Hermann Onyx Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Humphris Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Johan Johansen Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Patrick Mafham Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Colin McPherson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Thomas Slater Sunday Echappée Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Smith Swindon Road Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Stiff Southend Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andy Thornley Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Power Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Isaac Mundy PMR Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Harold Bradbury Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Benjamin Beynon Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Wiley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jonathan Gales Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Saunders API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Justin Lariviere PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Parry Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Graeme Garner Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Wilkins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Benjamin Knowles London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Antonius Wubben Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Burnett VC Londres Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Fleck Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Will Hedden Crest Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Fabian Horrocks Team Vision Innovative Leisure Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Edward Lee-Six Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Martin VC Meudon Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul McGrath Verulam - reallymoving.com Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Morgan Pretorius Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley Nelson QSW Fenwicks Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Perry Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Glen Peterson Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Cameron Preece Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Saunders Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matt Tucker Rapha Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul Vriend Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- William Warre Hub Vélo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race start times are normally 12:45 and 14:00.  Start times are 13:15 and 14:30 on January 14th and February 4th as youth races are running until 13:00.  Please allow plenty of time to sign on.  Junior/Youth riders (with dispensation) entering on the day can race for £5.

 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/02/17 – 13:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/02/17 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

8 round series with races for Category 4 and Category 234 riders.  League points (= to BC points) will be awarded with prizes to the top 10 finishers in each category over the series.  Riders promoted from Category 4 will take their series points with them into the Category 234 league.  EOL AVAILABLE (£20) but pre-entry online preferred and cheaper!  

Event Details

Event URN:

407384

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Redbridge Cycling Centre, Forest Road, Ilford, IG6 3HP

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Charlie Ainsworth Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jack Marshall Barking & Dagenham CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Luke Young Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Christopher Smith Southend Wheelers Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  George Marshall Kibosh Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Vriend Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Simon Gray Twickenham CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tom Simpson Cambridge University CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Billy Pattison Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Geoffrey Newland Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Fnan Afewerki Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Gabriel Costelloe LSE Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Chris Martin Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Oliver Charles Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Jamie Maidment Southend Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Cyril Balay LSE Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Michael Walton Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Matthew Foote Spartans Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Christopher Ashton Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Damien Balay Thanet RC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Toby Cowell Cambridge University CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lee Cullender Essex Roads CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jason Davis East London Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Driver Sunday Echappée Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Roland Ellis Sunday Echappée Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Haben Gebrehiwet Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Craig Gunnell Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Hazelton Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Jacob Hermann Onyx Racing Team Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Simon Humphris Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Johan Johansen Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Patrick Mafham Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Colin McPherson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Thomas Slater Sunday Echappée Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Smith Swindon Road Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Peter Stiff Southend Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Andy Thornley Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Power Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Robert Valdes Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Isaac Mundy PMR Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Harold Bradbury Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Benjamin Beynon Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tom Wiley Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jonathan Gales Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Saunders API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Justin Lariviere PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Frazier Carr Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Samuel Thienel Glendene CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Parry Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Graeme Garner Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Wilkins Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Benjamin Knowles London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Antonius Wubben Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Emmanuel Arthur Finsbury Park CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Burnett VC Londres Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Fleck Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Freeman Fast Test Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Will Hedden Crest Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Fabian Horrocks Team Vision Innovative Leisure Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Edward Lee-Six Cambridge CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Martin VC Meudon Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul McGrath Verulam - reallymoving.com Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Morgan Pretorius Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Bradley Nelson QSW Fenwicks Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Perry Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Glen Peterson Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Cameron Preece Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jack Saunders Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matt Tucker Rapha Cycling Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul Vriend Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- William Warre Hub Vélo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race start times are normally 12:45 and 14:00.  Start times are 13:15 and 14:30 on January 14th and February 4th as youth races are running until 13:00.  Please allow plenty of time to sign on.  Junior/Youth riders (with dispensation) entering on the day can race for £5.

 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 13:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/02/17 – 13:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/02/17 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk