Girvan 3 Day Cycle Race

Road – Saturday, 10 Apr 2004

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

13292004000

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Apr 2004

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Stephen Cummings Landbouwkredit- Tonnisteiner Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Jason Macintyre Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Robert Enslin Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  George Richardson Kona UK/Paligap Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Tom Smith Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Scot Gamble Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Stephen Cummings Landbouwkredit- Tonnisteiner Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 48
Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Jason Macintyre Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  George Richardson Kona UK/Paligap Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Robert Enslin Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  John Charlesworth South Yorkshire Police RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Philip Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Andy Collis Sportcity Velo Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
17.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Anthony Gibb Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Jamie Norfolk Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  Ian Holt Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Mark Cavendish MBE Team Sparkasse Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Paul Rennie North Beach / Dooleys RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Peter Sadler Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Andy Collis I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Jason Macintyre Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  George Richardson Kona UK/Paligap Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Jeffrey Capper www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Fraser Wilson Team Fisher Wilson Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Robert Enslin Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Philip Taylor Tunstall Whls CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stephen Cummings Landbouwkredit- Tonnisteiner Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  John Tanner Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Jason Macintyre Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Robert Enslin Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  John Charlesworth South Yorkshire Police RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  George Richardson Sunday Echappée Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Philip Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

BC Premier Calendar Event. Entry Fees - £25 individual Riders, £80 for teams of 4. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/04 00:00 --- --- 119km / 74 miles
Sat 10/04/04 – 00:00
119km / 74 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/04 00:00 --- --- 27km / 17 miles
Sat 10/04/04 – 00:00
27km / 17 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/04 00:00 --- --- 385km / 239 miles
Sat 10/04/04 – 00:00
385km / 239 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/04 00:00 --- --- 110km / 68 miles
Sat 10/04/04 – 00:00
110km / 68 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/04 00:00 --- --- 111km / 69 miles
Sat 10/04/04 – 00:00
111km / 69 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

13292004000

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Apr 2004

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Stephen Cummings Landbouwkredit- Tonnisteiner Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Jason Macintyre Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Robert Enslin Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  George Richardson Kona UK/Paligap Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Tom Smith Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Scot Gamble Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Stephen Cummings Landbouwkredit- Tonnisteiner Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 48
Points: 48 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 44
Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Jason Macintyre Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  George Richardson Kona UK/Paligap Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Robert Enslin Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Evan Oliphant Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  John Charlesworth South Yorkshire Police RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Philip Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
16.  Andy Collis Sportcity Velo Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
17.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
18.  Anthony Gibb Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Jamie Norfolk Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  Ian Holt Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Mark Cavendish MBE Team Sparkasse Unknown 1st 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Paul Rennie North Beach / Dooleys RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Peter Sadler Science In Sport.com Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Andy Collis I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Jason Macintyre Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  George Richardson Kona UK/Paligap Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Jeffrey Capper www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Fraser Wilson Team Fisher Wilson Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Robert Enslin Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Philip Taylor Tunstall Whls CC Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Malcolm Elliott Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown N/A 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Stephen Cummings Landbouwkredit- Tonnisteiner Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 32
Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  John Tanner Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Huw Pritchard Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Jason Macintyre Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Robert Enslin Agisko-Viner -Cycling.tv Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  John Charlesworth South Yorkshire Police RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  George Richardson Sunday Echappée Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Philip Brown Deeside Thistle CC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

BC Premier Calendar Event. Entry Fees - £25 individual Riders, £80 for teams of 4. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/04 00:00 --- --- 119km / 74 miles
Sat 10/04/04 – 00:00
119km / 74 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/04 00:00 --- --- 27km / 17 miles
Sat 10/04/04 – 00:00
27km / 17 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/04 00:00 --- --- 385km / 239 miles
Sat 10/04/04 – 00:00
385km / 239 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/04 00:00 --- --- 110km / 68 miles
Sat 10/04/04 – 00:00
110km / 68 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/04/04 00:00 --- --- 111km / 69 miles
Sat 10/04/04 – 00:00
111km / 69 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk