GCCC Summer Road Race

Road , Winchcombe – Sunday, 21 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

On the edge of the Cotswolds, North of Winchcombe, 9 laps of a 9.5km circuit on rolling A/B Roads into a slight uphill finish

This is a standalone race giving Cat 3 and 4 riders a rare chance of a win.

Event Details

Event URN:

407137

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Winchcombe School, Greet Road, Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, GL54 5LB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24 - 7 Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stuart Waite Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Cleaver Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24 - 7 Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Barrie Pugh Paramount CRT Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Robert McGrath Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Adam Henley Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Joe Hawksworth Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Grant Leavy Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Samuel Reakes Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Kieran Murphy Velo Club Bristol Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Robert Slocombe Offcamber Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Adam Maslen Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Nick Watson Ride 24 - 7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Tom Brookes Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  James Kirk Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Russell Peace Dursley RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Tom Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Matthew Jameson Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Matt Morris Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Robert Abraham Sherston Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alastair Kay VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Andrew Turner Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Philip Hopley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Samuel Jones Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Kyle Dovey Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Michael Tuthill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Simon Bromley Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Iain Stuart Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Thomas Rutter VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Tom Clements Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  William Acworth Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Stuart Gourley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Nicholas Frost Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Ian Hayden Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Jake Bailey Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Oliver Hayward Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Noel Waldron Velo Club Bristol Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Darren Morgan Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  James Cowan Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Lee Francis Velo Club Bristol Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Parking on site is adequate - just - if done carefully. Race will start at 10:00. Riders must sign on before 09:30, unclaimed starts will be offered to reserves after that point. Full facilities including light snacks available at the HQ.

BC membership will be checked at sign-on. Riders MUST produce their card (or electronic equivalent) together with photographic ID

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/17 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 21/05/17 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

On the edge of the Cotswolds, North of Winchcombe, 9 laps of a 9.5km circuit on rolling A/B Roads into a slight uphill finish

This is a standalone race giving Cat 3 and 4 riders a rare chance of a win.

Event Details

Event URN:

407137

Start Date:

Sun, 21st May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Winchcombe School, Greet Road, Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, GL54 5LB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24 - 7 Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Stuart Waite Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Cleaver Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24 - 7 Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Barrie Pugh Paramount CRT Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Robert McGrath Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Adam Henley Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Joe Hawksworth Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Grant Leavy Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Samuel Reakes Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Kieran Murphy Velo Club Bristol Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Robert Slocombe Offcamber Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Adam Maslen Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Nick Watson Ride 24 - 7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Tom Brookes Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  James Kirk Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Russell Peace Dursley RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Tom Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Matthew Jameson Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Matt Morris Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Robert Abraham Sherston Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Alastair Kay VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Andrew Turner Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Philip Hopley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Samuel Jones Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Kyle Dovey Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Michael Tuthill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Simon Bromley Paramount CRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Iain Stuart Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Thomas Rutter VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Tom Clements Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  William Acworth Bristol South CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Stuart Gourley Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Nicholas Frost Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Ian Hayden Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Jake Bailey Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Oliver Hayward Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  Noel Waldron Velo Club Bristol Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
48.  Darren Morgan Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  James Cowan Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  Lee Francis Velo Club Bristol Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Parking on site is adequate - just - if done carefully. Race will start at 10:00. Riders must sign on before 09:30, unclaimed starts will be offered to reserves after that point. Full facilities including light snacks available at the HQ.

BC membership will be checked at sign-on. Riders MUST produce their card (or electronic equivalent) together with photographic ID

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/05/17 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 21/05/17 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk