Upavon Summer Series 1

Closed Circuit , Pewsey – Monday, 30 Jun 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

664/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Mon, 30th Jun 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Llewellyn Kinch GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Jonathan Pain GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Allan Ridler Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Samuel McCurdy Promap Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Thorsten Klassen Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Craig Peter VC Meudon Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jeremy Read Swindon Wheelers Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Jeremy Read Swindon Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Jeremy Read Swindon Wheelers Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Brian Wilson Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Knight Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Knight Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Knight Andover Whls Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Adie Kirby Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Eric Wilcock DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Steve Gillette Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Lee Aston Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Gregg James Andover Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Nathan Cox 1st Chard Whls Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Russell O'Shea DHCyclesport Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Richard Webb Bath Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Scott Chappell Pedalon.co.uk Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
18.  Christopher Clark Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  Jeremy Redford Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Roberts Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Terry Clewes Swindon Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Peter Mills Swindon Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
25.  Patrick Larkin Unknown 0

25. Patrick Larkin -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
26.  Richard Rose Banjo Cycles Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
27.  Lee Gollop Banjo Cycles Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
28.  Timothy James Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 30/06/08 19:00 National B Band 3 --- 1 hr + 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 30/06/08 – 19:00
National B, Band 3
1 hr + 5 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 30/06/08 19:01 Regional B Band 5 --- 1 hour + 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 30/06/08 – 19:01

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
1 hour + 3 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

664/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Mon, 30th Jun 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Llewellyn Kinch GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Sam Redding GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Jonathan Pain GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Allan Ridler Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Samuel McCurdy Promap Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Thorsten Klassen Kingston Wheelers CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Mick Metcalf VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Craig Peter VC Meudon Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Jeremy Read Swindon Wheelers Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Jeremy Read Swindon Wheelers Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Jeremy Read Swindon Wheelers Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Brian Wilson Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Knight Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Knight Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Ian Knight Andover Whls Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Adie Kirby Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
9.  Eric Wilcock DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Steve Gillette Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Lee Aston Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Gregg James Andover Whls Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Nathan Cox 1st Chard Whls Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Russell O'Shea DHCyclesport Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Sam Norrish Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Richard Webb Bath Cycling Club Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Scott Chappell Pedalon.co.uk Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
18.  Christopher Clark Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  Jeremy Redford Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Andrew Roberts Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
22.  Terry Clewes Swindon Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Peter Mills Swindon Wheelers Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Barry Plank Behind The Bikeshed Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
25.  Patrick Larkin Unknown 0

25. Patrick Larkin -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
26.  Richard Rose Banjo Cycles Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
27.  Lee Gollop Banjo Cycles Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
28.  Timothy James Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 30/06/08 19:00 National B Band 3 --- 1 hr + 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 30/06/08 – 19:00
National B, Band 3
1 hr + 5 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 30/06/08 19:01 Regional B Band 5 --- 1 hour + 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Mon 30/06/08 – 19:01

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
1 hour + 3 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk