Danum Trophy Road Race 2017

Road , Doncaster – Sunday, 23 Apr 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

 

THE DANUM TROPHY ROAD RACE

Return to the early season road race opener in South Yorkshire.First run in 1969 by the Birdwell Wheelers.The welcome return to this event is a joint promotion by Doncaster Wheelers C.C. and Dinnington R.C.

2013 saw the race moved from its normal circuit around Wentworth to a new circuit based on High Melton and Sprotbrough, a silimilar tough route covering the 6 mile circuit 10 times.

Previous winners were usually know as hardmen of road racing with victories going to riders such as Chris Parkinson, Ticker Mullins, Arthur Metcalfe, Nigel Bloor x 2, Martin Young x 2, Chris Walker, Bernie Burns x 2, Neil Martin x 2, John Tanner, Russ Downing, Graham Briggs and Wayne Randle taking the honours 3 times.

The 2015 event was won by local rider Graham Briggs.

Head quarters for the 2017 event are set in the 120 acre High Melton Campus College site just 10 minutes from Doncaster which the event is being supported by.

 With a challenging 6 mile circuit to be covered 10 times the race will have a well deserved winner on the finish line at High Melton after 60 tough miles of racing on some of South Yorkshires finest countryside. 


Event Details

Event URN:

406712

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

High Melton Campus, High Melton, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7SZ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Thomas Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jim Brown PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Haughton Brother NRG Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Kieran Savage Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Ralf Hodgson MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jamie Ridehalgh HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Charlie White HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Bob Hewitt Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/04/17 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 97km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 23/04/17 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
97km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

 

THE DANUM TROPHY ROAD RACE

Return to the early season road race opener in South Yorkshire.First run in 1969 by the Birdwell Wheelers.The welcome return to this event is a joint promotion by Doncaster Wheelers C.C. and Dinnington R.C.

2013 saw the race moved from its normal circuit around Wentworth to a new circuit based on High Melton and Sprotbrough, a silimilar tough route covering the 6 mile circuit 10 times.

Previous winners were usually know as hardmen of road racing with victories going to riders such as Chris Parkinson, Ticker Mullins, Arthur Metcalfe, Nigel Bloor x 2, Martin Young x 2, Chris Walker, Bernie Burns x 2, Neil Martin x 2, John Tanner, Russ Downing, Graham Briggs and Wayne Randle taking the honours 3 times.

The 2015 event was won by local rider Graham Briggs.

Head quarters for the 2017 event are set in the 120 acre High Melton Campus College site just 10 minutes from Doncaster which the event is being supported by.

 With a challenging 6 mile circuit to be covered 10 times the race will have a well deserved winner on the finish line at High Melton after 60 tough miles of racing on some of South Yorkshires finest countryside. 


Event Details

Event URN:

406712

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

High Melton Campus, High Melton, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN5 7SZ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd Apr 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Thomas Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joshua Hunt One Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jim Brown PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Haughton Brother NRG Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Kieran Savage Team B38 / Underpin Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Ralf Hodgson MTS-Rapid Engineering NE Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  William Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jamie Ridehalgh HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alex Dalton Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Charlie White HMT Hospitals Cycling Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Bob Hewitt Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/04/17 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 97km / 60 miles
Entry: Postal: (£20.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 23/04/17 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
97km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk