Velo29 Winter Series 2017 Round 3

Closed Circuit , North Yorkshire – Saturday, 21 Jan 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 7th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series. 

This year, to be able to race every Saturday we are moving to Prissick for some of the rounds when Croft is not available. 

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th/ Go Race event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Event Details

Event URN:

406679

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jan 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Shane Pollington Ravensthorpe CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Sutcliffe South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Hayden Allen Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kyle Bibby Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tom Linton-Neal Jackpot Racing Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gary Jamieson Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Christopher Holmes Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Marc Wilson Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Martyn McNeill Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Burgher Kelso Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Michan Walker Finished 0

11. Michan Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Euan Baines London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Gavin McIntosh Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Stephen Adamson Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Nick Badcock Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Ricky Lochart Finished 0

16. Ricky Lochart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Toby Jarvis Finished 4th 0

17. Toby Jarvis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  David Nearney South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Ben McDonnell Seacroft Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Jack Kitching London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Tom Nicholson Finished 0

22. Tom Nicholson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Alana Prior Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Seonaid Thompson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Eileen Dempsey Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rachel Heptonstall Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Marie Lynn Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charlotte Merseen Finished 0

7. Charlotte Merseen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Holly Flannery Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rosie Cox Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Katie Lucas Finished 0

10. Katie Lucas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Emma Pilsford Finished 0

11. Emma Pilsford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Nikki Metcalfe Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jack Barton Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Barras Finished 2nd 0

3. Tom Barras -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  William Corbett Brother NRG Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James McKay TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Chris Wilson Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Richie Allen Brother NRG Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Michan McKeown Walker Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Stephen Lewis Rock to Roll CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Adam Robinson Vision Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Duncan Middlemiss Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sam Walsham Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ricky Lockhart Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Matthew Kirkbright Langdale Lightweights Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tobias Bartlett Acre Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Adam Jarps Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/17 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 21/01/17 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/17 11:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 21/01/17 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/17 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 21/01/17 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 7th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series. 

This year, to be able to race every Saturday we are moving to Prissick for some of the rounds when Croft is not available. 

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th/ Go Race event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Event Details

Event URN:

406679

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jan 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Shane Pollington Ravensthorpe CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Matthew Sutcliffe South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Hayden Allen Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kyle Bibby Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tom Linton-Neal Jackpot Racing Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gary Jamieson Annan 2010 Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Christopher Holmes Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Marc Wilson Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Martyn McNeill Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Burgher Kelso Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Michan Walker Finished 0

11. Michan Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Euan Baines London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Gavin McIntosh Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Stephen Adamson Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Nick Badcock Allen Valley Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Ricky Lochart Finished 0

16. Ricky Lochart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Toby Jarvis Finished 4th 0

17. Toby Jarvis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  David Nearney South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Ben McDonnell Seacroft Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Ronald Coyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Jack Kitching London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Tom Nicholson Finished 0

22. Tom Nicholson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Alana Prior Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Seonaid Thompson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Eileen Dempsey Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rachel Heptonstall Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Marie Lynn Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charlotte Merseen Finished 0

7. Charlotte Merseen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Holly Flannery Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Rosie Cox Durham University Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Katie Lucas Finished 0

10. Katie Lucas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Emma Pilsford Finished 0

11. Emma Pilsford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Nikki Metcalfe Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alex Luhrs Brother NRG Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jack Barton Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Barras Finished 2nd 0

3. Tom Barras -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  William Corbett Brother NRG Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Aaron Preston Brother NRG Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James McKay TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Chris Wilson Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Richie Allen Brother NRG Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Mason Hollyman Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Rees Brother NRG Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Michan McKeown Walker Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Stephen Lewis Rock to Roll CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Adam Robinson Vision Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Duncan Middlemiss Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sam Walsham Bike Box Alan Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ricky Lockhart Rock to Roll CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Matthew Kirkbright Langdale Lightweights Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tobias Bartlett Acre Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Stuart Neilson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Tom Roper Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  William Brown Brother NRG Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
22.  Adam Jarps Manilla GRN Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/17 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 21/01/17 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/17 11:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 21/01/17 – 11:01
Women Only, Band 5
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/01/17 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 21/01/17 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk