2017 Welsh Open Madison Championships

Track , Newport – Sunday, 08 Jan 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

There are Championships for male and female riders from Youth B through to Master C+. 

2017 Age Categories apply

This is an Open Championship - open to both Welsh and non-Welsh riders.

However, please note: riders who do not meet the eligibility criteria for the Welsh Championships will not be awarded a champion's jersey or a medal. The eligibility criteria are:

  • Rider was born in Wales
  • One of the rider's parents was born in Wales
  • Rider has lived in Wales for 5 years consecutively prior to the event.

On entry, you will be asked eligibility questions which you must answer.

Event Details

Event URN:

406223

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Jan 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 23rd Dec 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alan Bradley Rivet Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Sheret OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Storey OVB Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tomos Absalom Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joseph West Backstedt Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Danielle Parker Cycle Specific Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Isabella Escalera VC Londres Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

  • Entries will not be accepted after the closing date of 23rd December 2016.
  • Please note: depending on the number of entries received for each championship, the race programme may be amended - and some races combined. 
  • Riders - if you have any questions, please check the Welsh Cycling Bylaws section 9.3 - for the rules for the Welsh Track Championships here:

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/welsh_cycling/201610-13_Welsh_Cycling_Bylaws.pdf?c=WA

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 120 laps / 30km / 19 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
120 laps / 30km / 19 miles
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 120 laps / 30km / 19 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
120 laps / 30km / 19 miles
Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Youth Only Youth --- 80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Youth Only, Youth
80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Youth Only Youth --- 60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Youth Only, Youth
60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Youth Only Youth --- 60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Youth Only, Youth
60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Youth Only Youth --- 60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Youth Only, Youth
60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Senior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Regional C+, Band 5
60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Veteran Men (Masters C+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Regional C+, Band 5
80 laps / 20km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

There are Championships for male and female riders from Youth B through to Master C+. 

2017 Age Categories apply

This is an Open Championship - open to both Welsh and non-Welsh riders.

However, please note: riders who do not meet the eligibility criteria for the Welsh Championships will not be awarded a champion's jersey or a medal. The eligibility criteria are:

  • Rider was born in Wales
  • One of the rider's parents was born in Wales
  • Rider has lived in Wales for 5 years consecutively prior to the event.

On entry, you will be asked eligibility questions which you must answer.

Event Details

Event URN:

406223

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Jan 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 23rd Dec 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Alan Bradley Rivet Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Sheret OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Storey OVB Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  David Middleton Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
1.  Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tomos Absalom Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joseph West Backstedt Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys - Results
1.  James Codd Backstedt Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Liam James-Morris MnD Fusion RT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls - Results
1.  Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Danielle Parker Cycle Specific Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys - Results
1.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ifan Roberts-Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls - Results
1.  Isabella Escalera VC Londres Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
1.  Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

  • Entries will not be accepted after the closing date of 23rd December 2016.
  • Please note: depending on the number of entries received for each championship, the race programme may be amended - and some races combined. 
  • Riders - if you have any questions, please check the Welsh Cycling Bylaws section 9.3 - for the rules for the Welsh Track Championships here:

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/welsh_cycling/201610-13_Welsh_Cycling_Bylaws.pdf?c=WA

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 120 laps / 30km / 19 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
120 laps / 30km / 19 miles
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 120 laps / 30km / 19 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
120 laps / 30km / 19 miles
Youth A Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Youth Only Youth --- 80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Youth Only, Youth
80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Youth A Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Youth Only Youth --- 60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Youth Only, Youth
60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Youth B Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Youth Only Youth --- 60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Youth Only, Youth
60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Youth B Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Youth Only Youth --- 60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Youth Only, Youth
60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Senior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Regional C+, Band 5
60 laps / 15km / 9 miles
Veteran Men (Masters C+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/01/17 17:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Sun 08/01/17 – 17:00
Regional C+, Band 5
80 laps / 20km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk