Mersey Roads Club Spring 2-Day Road Race

Road – Saturday, 09 Mar 2002

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

12282002003

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Mar 2002

Finish date:

Sun, 10th Mar 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Keith Haddon Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Anelay Triangle RT Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Jeffrey Capper www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Gavin Poupart Worcester St Johns CC Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Gary Adamson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Kevin Dawson Colchester Rovers CC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Gethin Butler Ronde Cycling Club Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Melville Bristol RC Unknown 2nd 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Gary Adamson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Christopher Burrows Hewitt Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Christopher Anelay Triangle RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Gavin Poupart Yeti Cycles Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Graeme Hatcher Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Shaun Snodden Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  John Stollery Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Matthew Brammeier Team Adidas - Science in Sport Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Gethin Butler Preston Whls Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gary Adamson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Matthew Melville Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Christopher Burrows Hewitt Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Christopher Anelay Triangle RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Gavin Poupart NFTO Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Shaun Snodden Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Greg Roche Team Fujibikes UK Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Gareth Sheppard Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Matthew Hodges Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Saturday: Stage 1 - 1.6km Time Trial. Stage 2 - 56km RR. Sunday: Stage 3 - 134km RR. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/02 00:00 --- --- 192km / 119 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/03/02 – 00:00
192km / 119 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 09/03/02 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 09/03/02 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

12282002003

Start Date:

Sat, 9th Mar 2002

Finish date:

Sun, 10th Mar 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Keith Haddon Terry Wright Cycles Specialize... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Christopher Anelay Triangle RT Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Jeffrey Capper www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Mike Jones Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Gavin Poupart Worcester St Johns CC Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Gary Adamson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  James Notley www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Kevin Dawson Colchester Rovers CC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Lovatt Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Gethin Butler Ronde Cycling Club Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Matthew Melville Bristol RC Unknown 2nd 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Gary Adamson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Christopher Burrows Hewitt Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Christopher Anelay Triangle RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Gavin Poupart Yeti Cycles Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Graeme Hatcher Manx Viking Wheelers CC Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Shaun Snodden Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  John Stollery Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Matthew Brammeier Team Adidas - Science in Sport Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Julian Winn Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Kevin Dawson Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Gethin Butler Preston Whls Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gary Adamson Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Matthew Melville Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  John Tanner Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Bill Nickson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Christopher Burrows Hewitt Racing Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Christopher Anelay Triangle RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Matthew Bottrill I-Ride.co.uk Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Gavin Poupart NFTO Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Shaun Snodden Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Greg Roche Team Fujibikes UK Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Gareth Sheppard Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  Matthew Hodges Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Saturday: Stage 1 - 1.6km Time Trial. Stage 2 - 56km RR. Sunday: Stage 3 - 134km RR. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/02 00:00 --- --- 192km / 119 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 09/03/02 – 00:00
192km / 119 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 09/03/02 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 09/03/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 09/03/02 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk