Crawley Wheelers Summer Road Race

Road , Surrey – Saturday, 17 Jun 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Crawley Wheelers promote this open road race for Elite to third categories. This is a National B in Band 2.

The race will cover eight laps plus 3km of the Norwood Hill circuit.  Note the following Strava entry https://www.strava.com/activities/18254573?hl=en-GB

A generous cash and/or cycle shop sponsor voucher prizes will be awarded.

The HQ is: Newdigate Village Hall, Kingsland, Newdigate, Surrey RH5 5DA.

Entry is through the British Cycling website only.  The organiser to select the field and unsuccessful applicants will receive a refund.

For more information contact Phil Jemmison - phillipjemmison@yahoo.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

405574

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Newdigate Village Hall, Kingsland, Newdigate, Surrey, RH5 5DA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joshua Haasz Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Outram Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  George Clark Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dante Carpenter TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Joe Hill Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Isaac Mundy PMR Finished 1st 15

11. Isaac Mundy - PMR

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Alexandar Richardson BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Harry Ribbons TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Louis Rose-Davies Canyon UK Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Ryan Visser TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  James Ireson KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Callum Ferguson Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jason White Bristol RC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Matthew Webster Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Dylan Thomas VC Meudon Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  William Harper One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Rhys Clegg PMR Finished 1st 0

27. Rhys Clegg - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  William Bourne PMR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Dean Corney VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Ian Vagg 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Ray Wilson London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Brindley Taylor Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Richard Cartland trainSharp Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Rod Archibald Adalta Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  George Smith VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Peter Hodson-Thomas Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Dan Mitchell Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  James Rix Loughborough Students CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/06/17 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 132km / 82 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sat 17/06/17 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
132km / 82 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Crawley Wheelers promote this open road race for Elite to third categories. This is a National B in Band 2.

The race will cover eight laps plus 3km of the Norwood Hill circuit.  Note the following Strava entry https://www.strava.com/activities/18254573?hl=en-GB

A generous cash and/or cycle shop sponsor voucher prizes will be awarded.

The HQ is: Newdigate Village Hall, Kingsland, Newdigate, Surrey RH5 5DA.

Entry is through the British Cycling website only.  The organiser to select the field and unsuccessful applicants will receive a refund.

For more information contact Phil Jemmison - phillipjemmison@yahoo.co.uk

Event Details

Event URN:

405574

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Jun 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Newdigate Village Hall, Kingsland, Newdigate, Surrey, RH5 5DA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Joshua Haasz Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Outram Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  George Clark Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Dante Carpenter TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Joe Hill Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lee Smith Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Isaac Mundy PMR Finished 1st 15

11. Isaac Mundy - PMR

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Alexandar Richardson BIKE Channel Canyon Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Andrew Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Harry Ribbons TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Oliver Cliff TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Louis Rose-Davies Canyon UK Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Ryan Visser TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  James Ireson KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Will Fox Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
21.  Callum Ferguson Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jason White Bristol RC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Matthew Webster Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Dylan Thomas VC Meudon Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  William Harper One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Rhys Clegg PMR Finished 1st 0

27. Rhys Clegg - PMR

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  William Bourne PMR Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Dean Corney VC Meudon Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Ian Vagg 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
33.  Ray Wilson London Dynamo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Brindley Taylor Crawley Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Richard Cartland trainSharp Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Rod Archibald Adalta Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  George Smith VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Peter Hodson-Thomas Latchem Sunwise Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Dan Mitchell Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  James Rix Loughborough Students CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/06/17 13:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 132km / 82 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sat 17/06/17 – 13:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
132km / 82 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk