Sulis Scorpions Odd Down Series 2017 #2

Closed Circuit , Bath – Saturday, 25 Mar 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is The Velopost Sulis Scorpions 2017 Series for youth and juniors on the closed road circuit at Odd Down in Bath.The series will run once a month from February to July. 

All events will offer points to count towards the overall series as well as leaders jerseys and a sprint jersey. Odd Down is a 1.5km closed road circuit with two hair-pin bends. There is parking, a pavilion with changing, showers and a cafe.The race series dates are:

  • Round 1 - 25/02/2017
  • Round 2 - 25/03/2017 
  • Round 3 - 22/04/2017
  • Round 4 - 20/05/2017
  • Round 5 - 24/06/2017
  • Round 6 - 15/07/2017 (Final)

Event Details

Event URN:

405526

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Series:

Velopost Sulis Scorpions 2017 Race Series

Results

Confirmed Results

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Taylor Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Jude Munday Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Will Gold Finished 0

7.  Will Gold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  George Watch Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Judah Hurr Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Reuben Walter Minehead Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Jack Beveridge Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Oliver Hyman Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Harry McDougall Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  Dylan Cherruault Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
15.  Nicholas Fourie Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Pullen Taw Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Isobel Crowther Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Kitty Boyd Nash Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Henry Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Rory Gravelle Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Noah Burridge Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Charlie Bray Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Sam Budd Finished 0

7.  Sam Budd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Oscar Anderton Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Paddy Hazeldine Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Rory Vallis Finished 0

10.  Rory Vallis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Ben Gillett Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Anwen Crowther Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Megan Dafydd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Chloe Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Isabel Gregg Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Madelaine Gillett Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Storrie Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Oliver Winstanley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Ross Cherruault Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Nathan Morris Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Terem Hazeldiene Finished 0

6.  Terem Hazeldiene -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Holly Hurr Portsmouth North End CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Alex Parsons Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Williams Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jenson Harris Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  James Gold Finished 0

5.  James Gold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Finlay Walter Minehead Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Jenson Skinner Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Felix Clacy Solent Pirates Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Joshua Batchelor Taw Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Jack Dodd Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Theo Delves-Broughton Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Laura Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Olivia Earthy Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ella Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Aoife O'Neill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ella Williams Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Colette Crowther Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Dominic Pullen Propello Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Thomas Batchelor Propello Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Freddie Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  David Hird Stratford CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Barney Clacy Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Jack Lee Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Harry Tucker Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Mateusz Rydlewski Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Euan Taylor Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Jacques Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Jacques Coates Performance Cycles Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

1/2/3/4 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 Boys - Results
1.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  George Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joshua Sandman Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Temple Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charlie Cooper Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  George Beck Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Will Cooper Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jack Molton Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Michael Tuthill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Josh Lacey Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Frederick Mills Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Charlie Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  William Hints Ludlow CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The SERIES points are: 1st 5 points, 2nd 4 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th and all others 1 point. Points may also be given for sprints during the race. Announcements will be made at registration. There will be winners jerseys for each round to be worn on the next race. There will be overall series prizes, details to be announced. BC ranking points: Categories C, D and E do not get any ranking points. Categories Junior, A & B get ranking points as before. Please refer to the British Cycling website for an explanation on the age categories as well as gear restrictions which do apply to this series. If you are not a British Cycling member and you do not have a race licence you have to pay for a day licence which for juniors is £5.00 and for all other youths is £1.50. Day licence holders do not get ranking points.(You do qualify for series points)

Please note a change of date: The May series # 4 event has been changed from the 20th May to the 27th May.

The Races

U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins / plus 2 laps
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins / plus 2 laps
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:55 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:55
Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 2 laps
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:55 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:55
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 2 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 11:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 11:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 11:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 11:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins / plus 3 laps
1/2/3/4 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 12:15 Regional Junior Only Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 12:15
Regional Junior Only, Band 5
35 mins / plus 3 laps
1/2/3/4 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 12:15 Regional Junior Only Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 12:15
Regional Junior Only, Band 5
35 mins / plus 3 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is The Velopost Sulis Scorpions 2017 Series for youth and juniors on the closed road circuit at Odd Down in Bath.The series will run once a month from February to July. 

All events will offer points to count towards the overall series as well as leaders jerseys and a sprint jersey. Odd Down is a 1.5km closed road circuit with two hair-pin bends. There is parking, a pavilion with changing, showers and a cafe.The race series dates are:

  • Round 1 - 25/02/2017
  • Round 2 - 25/03/2017 
  • Round 3 - 22/04/2017
  • Round 4 - 20/05/2017
  • Round 5 - 24/06/2017
  • Round 6 - 15/07/2017 (Final)

Event Details

Event URN:

405526

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Series:

Velopost Sulis Scorpions 2017 Race Series

Results

Confirmed Results

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Thomas Taylor Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Jude Munday Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Will Gold Finished 0

7.  Will Gold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  George Watch Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
9.  Judah Hurr Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
10.  Reuben Walter Minehead Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
11.  Jack Beveridge Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
12.  Oliver Hyman Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
13.  Harry McDougall Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
14.  Dylan Cherruault Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
15.  Nicholas Fourie Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Amy Pullen Taw Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Isobel Crowther Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Kitty Boyd Nash Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Henry Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Rory Gravelle Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Noah Burridge Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Charlie Bray Cotswold Veldrijden Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Sam Budd Finished 0

7.  Sam Budd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Oscar Anderton Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
9.  Paddy Hazeldine Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
10.  Rory Vallis Finished 0

10.  Rory Vallis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Ben Gillett Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Hollie Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Anwen Crowther Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Megan Dafydd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Chloe Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Isabel Gregg Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Madelaine Gillett Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Storrie Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Oliver Winstanley Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Ross Cherruault Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Nathan Morris Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Terem Hazeldiene Finished 0

6.  Terem Hazeldiene -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Holly Hurr Portsmouth North End CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Hobbs Barking & Dagenham CC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Alex Parsons Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Williams Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jenson Harris Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  James Gold Finished 0

5.  James Gold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Finlay Walter Minehead Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Jenson Skinner Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Felix Clacy Solent Pirates Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Joshua Batchelor Taw Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Jack Dodd Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Theo Delves-Broughton Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Laura Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Olivia Earthy Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ella Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Aoife O'Neill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ella Williams Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Colette Crowther Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Dominic Pullen Propello Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Thomas Batchelor Propello Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Freddie Horner Behind The Bikeshed Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  David Hird Stratford CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Barney Clacy Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Jack Lee Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Harry Tucker Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Mateusz Rydlewski Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Euan Taylor Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Matthew Pandagani-Sayce Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Jacques Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Jacques Coates Performance Cycles Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

1/2/3/4 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1/2/3/4 Boys - Results
1.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  George Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joshua Sandman Herefordshire Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Temple Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charlie Cooper Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ryan Watkins Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  George Beck Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Will Cooper Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jack Molton Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Michael Tuthill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Josh Lacey Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Frederick Mills Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Charlie Parry Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  William Hints Ludlow CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

The SERIES points are: 1st 5 points, 2nd 4 points, 3rd 2 points, 4th and all others 1 point. Points may also be given for sprints during the race. Announcements will be made at registration. There will be winners jerseys for each round to be worn on the next race. There will be overall series prizes, details to be announced. BC ranking points: Categories C, D and E do not get any ranking points. Categories Junior, A & B get ranking points as before. Please refer to the British Cycling website for an explanation on the age categories as well as gear restrictions which do apply to this series. If you are not a British Cycling member and you do not have a race licence you have to pay for a day licence which for juniors is £5.00 and for all other youths is £1.50. Day licence holders do not get ranking points.(You do qualify for series points)

Please note a change of date: The May series # 4 event has been changed from the 20th May to the 27th May.

The Races

U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins / plus 2 laps
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins / plus 2 laps
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:30 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:30
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:55 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:55
Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 2 laps
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 10:55 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 10:55
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 2 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 11:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 11:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 11:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 11:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins / plus 3 laps
1/2/3/4 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 12:15 Regional Junior Only Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 12:15
Regional Junior Only, Band 5
35 mins / plus 3 laps
1/2/3/4 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/03/17 12:15 Regional Junior Only Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Sat 25/03/17 – 12:15
Regional Junior Only, Band 5
35 mins / plus 3 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk