North Wales KOM Series - Round 1

Road , Corwen – Sunday, 07 May 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

North Wales King of the Mountain Series 

Round 1 - Llyn Brenig

This is a three race series held on tough challenging roads in North Wales. The circuits will include some challenging climbs and fast descents.  

Event Details

Event URN:

405425

Start Date:

Sun, 7th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Cerrig-y-Drudion County Primary School, Cerrigydrudion, Corwen, Clwyd, LL21 9SW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Paul Elcock GS Henley Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dexter Hurlock Kibosh Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Pullen Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Dan Evans Team Elite Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Davies Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Blagden Cardiff University Marmots Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Chapman Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Owen Line VCUK Finished 2nd 1

15. Owen Line - VCUK

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Thomas Davies Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Parry Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jamie Fletcher Team Aspire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Daniel Brough Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Thomas Brazier Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Sion Harlow Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Marc Heuston LJMU Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Adam Baines Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  George Boardman Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Thomas Potter LJMU Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Tom Whalley Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Steven Fidler Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Neil Jones Gateway Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  John Hines Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Devon Round Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Sean Boswell LJMU Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Phil Birch Audlem Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Joseph Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Ross Prescott LJMU Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  David Scott Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Aaron Denver BodyTorq Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Isaac Appleby Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Darren Wareing Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Tom Davies Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Ian Coe Hafren CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Philip Blundell Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

2/3/4 Category 

80 Riders Max

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/05/17 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 07/05/17 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

North Wales King of the Mountain Series 

Round 1 - Llyn Brenig

This is a three race series held on tough challenging roads in North Wales. The circuits will include some challenging climbs and fast descents.  

Event Details

Event URN:

405425

Start Date:

Sun, 7th May 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Cerrig-y-Drudion County Primary School, Cerrigydrudion, Corwen, Clwyd, LL21 9SW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Paul Elcock GS Henley Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Dexter Hurlock Kibosh Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Pullen Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Dan Evans Team Elite Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Davies Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Blagden Cardiff University Marmots Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Chapman Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Owen Line VCUK Finished 2nd 1

15. Owen Line - VCUK

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Daniel Minor Lyme RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Thomas Davies Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  David Parry Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jamie Fletcher Team Aspire Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Daniel Brough Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Thomas Brazier Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Sion Harlow Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Marc Heuston LJMU Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Adam Baines Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  George Boardman Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Thomas Potter LJMU Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Tom Whalley Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Steven Fidler Crewe Clarion Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Neil Jones Gateway Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  John Hines Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Devon Round Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Sean Boswell LJMU Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Phil Birch Audlem Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Joseph Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Ross Prescott LJMU Cycling Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Matthew Warhurst High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  David Scott Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Neil Wood Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Aaron Denver BodyTorq Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Isaac Appleby Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
56.  Darren Wareing Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  Tom Davies Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Ian Coe Hafren CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
59.  Philip Blundell Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

2/3/4 Category 

80 Riders Max

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/05/17 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 07/05/17 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk