North Wales Road Race - Denbigh

Road , Denbigh – Sunday, 09 Apr 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

North Wales Road Races 2017

6 laps of the Denbigh 9 mile circuit     

Event Details

Event URN:

405424

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

St Brigids School, Plas-yn-green/mold Rd , Denbigh, Denbighshire, LL16 4BH

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ed Hopper Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Evans Team Bottrill Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Daniel Pullen Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Boardman Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Owen Line VCUK Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Simon Price Graham Weigh Racing Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Christopher Green East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Marc Heuston LJMU Cycling Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  James Noonan Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Andrew Harwood FitPRO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matt Hallam Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Paul Gibson Warrington RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Tom Brereton Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  David Parry Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Matt Limacher KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Andrew Martin VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Aaron Denver FitPRO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Sion Harlow Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Daniel Brough Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Dan Evans Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Jonathon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  David Rydings Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Sean Boswell LJMU Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Danny Roberts Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Iwan Thomas Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Tom Whalley Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Mark Hassall Surface Design Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Jack Williams Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Gary Scott Onimpex Bioracer RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  David Parrington Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Christopher Williams Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Michael Lewis Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Jamie Fletcher Richard Bott Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bioracer RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Ian Harcourt Richard Bott Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Mitchell Russell Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

CAT 2/3/4 

80 Riders Max 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/04/17 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 86km / 53 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 09/04/17 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
86km / 53 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

North Wales Road Races 2017

6 laps of the Denbigh 9 mile circuit     

Event Details

Event URN:

405424

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Apr 2017

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

St Brigids School, Plas-yn-green/mold Rd , Denbigh, Denbighshire, LL16 4BH

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ed Hopper Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  George Evans Team Bottrill Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joseph Bowers Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Daniel Pullen Sun Sport Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Boardman Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Owen Line VCUK Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Simon Price Graham Weigh Racing Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Christopher Green East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Marc Heuston LJMU Cycling Team Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  James Noonan Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Andrew Harwood FitPRO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matt Hallam Synergy Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Paul Gibson Warrington RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Tom Brereton Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  David Parry Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Matt Limacher KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Andrew Martin VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Aaron Denver FitPRO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Sion Harlow Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Daniel Brough Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Dan Evans Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Jonathon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  David Rydings Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Sean Boswell LJMU Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Danny Roberts Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Richard Taylor Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Iwan Thomas Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Tom Whalley Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Mark Hassall Surface Design Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
43.  Jack Williams Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Gary Scott Onimpex Bioracer RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  David Parrington Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  Christopher Williams Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Michael Lewis Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
50.  Jamie Fletcher Richard Bott Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
51.  Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bioracer RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
53.  Ian Harcourt Richard Bott Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
54.  Mitchell Russell Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

CAT 2/3/4 

80 Riders Max 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/04/17 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 86km / 53 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Sun 09/04/17 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
86km / 53 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk