Newport GP incorporating National Sprinters Leagues

Track , Newport – Saturday, 18 Nov 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

42 Degrees Coaching is proud to host Newport GP incorporating a round of the National Sprinters' League 2017.

Newport GP

Senior/Junior - Male Endurance

Senior/Junior - Female Endurance

Sprinters League

Senior/Junior/Youth A - Male Sprint

Senior/Junior/Youth A - Female Sprint

(As per British Cycling regulations for this series, points shall be awarded for the first 12 places.  

Riders who qualify outside of the top 12 will go into 'B' sprint events - Plenty of racing for everyone)

Event Details

Event URN:

404636

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Nov 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Series:

National Men's Sprinters League

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Nov 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

Male - National Sprinters' League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male - National Sprinters' League - Results
1.  Alistair Fielding Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Baker Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Albin Geneix Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Caleb Hill Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jeremy Franks City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Barnaby Davies Swinnerton Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Arthur Taggart Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alex Spratt Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Luke Burton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Miles Annon Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Male B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male B Sprint - Results
1.  James Bunting Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Cooper Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Eddie Ardern Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Simon Udrup Black Line Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Richard Davies Cycle Specific CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Niall Monks Derby BMX Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Richard Pepper Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Male C Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male C Sprint - Results
1.  Craig Hamilton SR Albannach Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Benjamin Brooks Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Kevin Dunn Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Phil McWilliam Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steven Evans I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Conal Low-Grier VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Karoly Markos Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Carl Watson Leigh Premier RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Female National Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female National Sprinters League - Results
1.  Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Millicent Tanner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Blaine Ridge-Davis Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Alexandra Novacki Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sylvia Misztal Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Stephani Hall Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Lauren Bell Finished 4th 0

8. Lauren Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Lucy Naylor PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Female B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female B Sprint - Results
1.  Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lucy Naylor PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lauren Booth Carnac-Planet X Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Charlotte Mitchell Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Male Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male Scratch - Results
1.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Robert West AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Tim May Media Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Male Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male Points - Results
1.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Robert West AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Tim May Media Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Male Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male Elimination - Results
1.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Andre Grennell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Robert West AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tim May Media Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Male Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andre Grennell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Robert West AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Bowering PMR Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Tim May Media Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Male Newport GP Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male Newport GP Scratch - Results
1.  Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert West AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Andre Grennell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Female Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female Points - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lauren Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Female Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female Elimination - Results
1.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Lauren Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Female Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lauren Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Female 6 Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 6 Lap Dash - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lauren Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Female Newport GP Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female Newport GP Scratch - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lauren Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Newport GP is in it's fourth year and is an event for both endurance riders and sprinters.

This year, Newport GP will be incorporating a round of National Sprinters' League for both men and women.  

There's plenty of racing for juniors and seniors alike, culminating in the Newport GP 25k Scratch race.

The Races

Male - National Sprinters' League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 14:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 14:00
Male B Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Male C Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Female National Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 14:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 14:00
Female B Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Male Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Male Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Male Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Male Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Male Newport GP Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Female Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Female Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Female Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Female 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Female Newport GP Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Male Endurance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Female Endurance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

42 Degrees Coaching is proud to host Newport GP incorporating a round of the National Sprinters' League 2017.

Newport GP

Senior/Junior - Male Endurance

Senior/Junior - Female Endurance

Sprinters League

Senior/Junior/Youth A - Male Sprint

Senior/Junior/Youth A - Female Sprint

(As per British Cycling regulations for this series, points shall be awarded for the first 12 places.  

Riders who qualify outside of the top 12 will go into 'B' sprint events - Plenty of racing for everyone)

Event Details

Event URN:

404636

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Nov 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Series:

National Men's Sprinters League

Entry close date

Sun, 5th Nov 2017

Results

Confirmed Results

Male - National Sprinters' League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male - National Sprinters' League - Results
1.  Alistair Fielding Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Baker Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Albin Geneix Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Caleb Hill Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jeremy Franks City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Barnaby Davies Swinnerton Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Arthur Taggart Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alex Spratt Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Luke Burton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Miles Annon Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Male B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male B Sprint - Results
1.  James Bunting Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Cooper Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Eddie Ardern Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Simon Udrup Black Line Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Richard Davies Cycle Specific CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Niall Monks Derby BMX Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Richard Pepper Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Male C Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male C Sprint - Results
1.  Craig Hamilton SR Albannach Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Benjamin Brooks Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Kevin Dunn Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Phil McWilliam Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steven Evans I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Conal Low-Grier VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Karoly Markos Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Carl Watson Leigh Premier RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Female National Sprinters League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female National Sprinters League - Results
1.  Lucy Grant Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Millicent Tanner Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lusia Steele Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Blaine Ridge-Davis Peckham Challengers BMX Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Alexandra Novacki Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Sylvia Misztal Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Stephani Hall Cadence Cycle Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Lauren Bell Finished 4th 0

8. Lauren Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Lucy Naylor PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Female B Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female B Sprint - Results
1.  Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lucy Naylor PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lauren Booth Carnac-Planet X Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Charlotte Mitchell Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Male Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male Scratch - Results
1.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Robert West AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Tim May Media Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Male Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male Points - Results
1.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Robert West AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Tim May Media Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Male Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male Elimination - Results
1.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Andre Grennell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Robert West AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tim May Media Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Male Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andre Grennell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Robert West AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Bodell Full Gas Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Bowering PMR Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Tim May Media Velo Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

Male Newport GP Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Male Newport GP Scratch - Results
1.  Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Darragh Zaidan Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Matthew Burke Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert West AeroCoach Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Bowering PMR Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  David Kettle Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Andre Grennell Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Female Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female Points - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lauren Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Female Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female Elimination - Results
1.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Lauren Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Female Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lauren Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Female 6 Lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female 6 Lap Dash - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lauren Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Female Newport GP Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Female Newport GP Scratch - Results
1.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Amy Hill Cycle Team OnForm Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Emily Tillett Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Lesley Courtney Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lauren Pestana Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Heather Rankin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Newport GP is in it's fourth year and is an event for both endurance riders and sprinters.

This year, Newport GP will be incorporating a round of National Sprinters' League for both men and women.  

There's plenty of racing for juniors and seniors alike, culminating in the Newport GP 25k Scratch race.

The Races

Male - National Sprinters' League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 14:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 14:00
Male B Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Male C Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Female National Sprinters League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 14:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 14:00
Female B Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Male Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Male Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Male Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Male Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Male Newport GP Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Female Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Female Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Female Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Female 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Female Newport GP Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Male Endurance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Female Endurance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/11/17 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 18/11/17 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk