Upavon Winter Series 6

Closed Circuit , Pewsey – Saturday, 16 Feb 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

579/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Feb 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Ben Stockdale MJS Racing Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Ben Anstie Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Colin Mattinson Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Guest Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Andy Day Plan B Racing Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Northover CC Giro Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Adam Cotterell Trisportnews Racing Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Sam Allen I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  John Wylie MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Stuart Salmon University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Adie Kirby Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Sean Conway Bournemouth Arrow Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Clarke Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Dan Ahearn DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Matt Woodeson Army Cycling Union Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Andrew Rosser Severn RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Richard Webb Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Rob Catling Sotonia CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  John Marriner Unknown 2nd 0

15. John Marriner -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Mark Hanby Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  Simon Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  John Russell Hub Vélo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Martin Aldam Unknown N/A 0

21. Martin Aldam -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Steve James Unknown 3rd 0

22. Steve James -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Ian Lowe Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Eric Wilcock DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Ian Knight Andover Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/02/08 09:00 National B Band 3 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 16/02/08 – 09:00
National B, Band 3
50km / 31 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/02/08 09:02 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 16/02/08 – 09:02

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

579/EN/009/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Feb 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Upavon Airfield, Upavon Station, Trenchard Lines, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 6BE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Ben Stockdale MJS Racing Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Tim Elverson Felt Racing Unknown Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  John Wager Felt Racing Unknown N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Wayne Coombs Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Ben Anstie Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Justin Hoy Felt Racing Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Colin Parry VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Colin Mattinson Velo Club Montpellier Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Guest Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  David Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Andy Day Plan B Racing Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Mark Northover CC Giro Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Adam Cotterell Trisportnews Racing Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Sam Allen I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  John Wylie MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Stuart Salmon University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Adie Kirby Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Sean Conway Bournemouth Arrow Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Martyn Harris Banjo Cycles Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Clarke Army Cycling Union Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Dan Ahearn DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Matt Woodeson Army Cycling Union Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Andrew Rosser Severn RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
12.  Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
13.  Richard Webb Army Cycling Union Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Rob Catling Sotonia CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
15.  John Marriner Unknown 2nd 0

15. John Marriner -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Mark Hanby Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Thomas Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  Simon Knowlton Sotonia CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  John Russell Hub Vélo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Martin Aldam Unknown N/A 0

21. Martin Aldam -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Steve James Unknown 3rd 0

22. Steve James -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Ian Lowe Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Eric Wilcock DHCyclesport Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
25.  Ian Knight Andover Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/02/08 09:00 National B Band 3 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 16/02/08 – 09:00
National B, Band 3
50km / 31 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/02/08 09:02 Regional B Band 5 --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 16/02/08 – 09:02

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50km / 31 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk