2017 British Cycling National Men's & Women's Omnium Championships and Sprinters League Meeting

Track , Derby – Saturday, 04 Feb 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

British Cycling National Omnium Championship

The omnium will be made up of 4 events and is disputed over a single day held under British Cycling and UCI rules.

The final classification is established as follows: 

Prior to the start of the Points Race, a current ranking with the points totals shall be drawn up, and riders will start the Points Race with these points accrued over the first three events. Riders shall add to, and lose points from, their points totals based on laps gained and lost, and points won in sprints, during the Points Race.


Final overall Omnium ranking shall evolve through the Points Race.
The winner of the Omnium shall be the rider who has obtained the highest total of points.

Male races:

  • 10 km Scratch
  • 10 km Tempo
  • Elimination
  • 25 km Points

Female races:

  • 7.5 km Scratch
  • 7.5 km Tempo
  • Elimination
  • 20 km Points

Entry restricted to British Nationals who hold a current/valid British Cycling Membership and 2017 UCI Recognised Competition Licence

National Sprinters meet will consist of qualification and heats based on the 3.2.050 format of fastest vs slowest qualifiers.

Start time of the events is 10.00 with sign on from 09.00.

Expected finish time is ~16.30 with award ceremonies,

Event Details

Event URN:

404222

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Derby Velodrome, Derby Arena, Royal Way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8JB
View map

Series:

National Men's Sprinters League
National Women's Sprinters League

Entry close date

Sat, 21st Jan 2017

Event Organiser:

Helen Redford-Sears
phil.kilpatrick@derby.gov.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

National Omnium Men's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Omnium Men's - Results
1.  Matthew Walls 100% ME Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ethan Hayter 100% ME Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joe Holt 100% ME Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Bostock 100% ME Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Fred Wright VC Londres Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Angus Claxton Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  William Perrett Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  William Tidball PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ER... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jim Brown PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ER... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ethan Vernon Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Nicholas Cooper DFL In-Gear Development Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Andrew Magnier Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Oliver Huszar East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jake Stewart Swinnerton Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jack Escritt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ian Upcott Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Alex Ridehalgh Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ross Clark www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Angus Gillies Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Ben Norris Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Thomas Key Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Thomas Booth Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Alan Bradley Rivet Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Alexander MacRae Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Luke Hardman Bicicielo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Joseph White Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Ian Fraser Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

National Omnium Women's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Omnium Women's - Results
1.  Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Elinor Barker MBE Matrix Pro Cycling Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Emily Nelson Team Breeze Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lauren Dolan Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Melissa Lowther Team Breeze Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Rebecca Raybould Team Breeze Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Anna Docherty Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jenny Holl Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Annasley Park Team Breeze Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Elizabeth Bennett Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Emily Tillett Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Georgia Ashworth Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Manon Lloyd Team Breeze Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Sophie Williams Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Lauren Pestana Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Joanna Smith Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Laura Cheesman Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Matilda Gurney BowlPhish Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Rosie Walsh High On Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Sprinters League Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters League Men - Results
1.  Peter Mitchell Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Barnaby Davies Swinnerton Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Caleb Hill Lyme RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Burton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alistair Fielding Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Albin Geneix Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Kallum Stewart University of Nottingham SCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  George Hancock Lyme RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Daniel Cooper Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Luke Rosewell University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Roderick Hopkins Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Richard Pepper Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Phil McWilliam Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alex Meadows Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Sprinters League Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters League Women - Results
1.  Sophie Capewell Team Terminator Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robyn Stewart Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lauren Bate Team Terminator Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Lauryn Dawber Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alexandra Novacki Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Deborah Capewell Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Autumn Collins NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kate Barton Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Virginia Gakuya Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

British Cycling National Omnium Championship

The omnium will be made up of 4 events and is disputed over a single day held under British Cycling and UCI rules.

The final classification is established as follows: 

Prior to the start of the Points Race, a current ranking with the points totals shall be drawn up, and riders will start the Points Race with these points accrued over the first three events. Riders shall add to, and lose points from, their points totals based on laps gained and lost, and points won in sprints, during the Points Race.


Final overall Omnium ranking shall evolve through the Points Race.
The winner of the Omnium shall be the rider who has obtained the highest total of points.

 

Male races:

  • 10 km Scratch
  • 10 km Tempo
  • Elimination
  • 25 km Points

Female races:

  • 7.5 km Scratch
  • 7.5 km Tempo
  • Elimination
  • 20 km Points

Entry restricted to British Nationals who hold a current/valid British Cycling Membership and 2017 UCI Recognised Competition Licence

 

National Sprinters meet will consist of qualification and heats based on the 3.2.050 format of fastest vs slowest qualifiers.

 

Start time of the events is 10.00 with sign on from 09.00.

Expected finish time is ~16.30 with award ceremonies,

The Races

National Omnium Men's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 10:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 04/02/17 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 3
National Omnium Women's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 10:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 04/02/17 – 10:00
Sprinters League Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/02/17 – 10:00
Sprinters League Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 04/02/17 – 10:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

British Cycling National Omnium Championship

The omnium will be made up of 4 events and is disputed over a single day held under British Cycling and UCI rules.

The final classification is established as follows: 

Prior to the start of the Points Race, a current ranking with the points totals shall be drawn up, and riders will start the Points Race with these points accrued over the first three events. Riders shall add to, and lose points from, their points totals based on laps gained and lost, and points won in sprints, during the Points Race.


Final overall Omnium ranking shall evolve through the Points Race.
The winner of the Omnium shall be the rider who has obtained the highest total of points.

Male races:

  • 10 km Scratch
  • 10 km Tempo
  • Elimination
  • 25 km Points

Female races:

  • 7.5 km Scratch
  • 7.5 km Tempo
  • Elimination
  • 20 km Points

Entry restricted to British Nationals who hold a current/valid British Cycling Membership and 2017 UCI Recognised Competition Licence

National Sprinters meet will consist of qualification and heats based on the 3.2.050 format of fastest vs slowest qualifiers.

Start time of the events is 10.00 with sign on from 09.00.

Expected finish time is ~16.30 with award ceremonies,

Event Details

Event URN:

404222

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Feb 2017

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Derby Velodrome, Derby Arena, Royal Way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8JB
View map

Series:

National Men's Sprinters League
National Women's Sprinters League

Entry close date

Sat, 21st Jan 2017

Event Organiser:

Helen Redford-Sears
phil.kilpatrick@derby.gov.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

National Omnium Men's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Omnium Men's - Results
1.  Matthew Walls 100% ME Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ethan Hayter 100% ME Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joe Holt 100% ME Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Bostock 100% ME Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Jacob Vaughan VC Londres Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Fred Wright VC Londres Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Angus Claxton Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  William Perrett Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Adam Kenway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  William Tidball PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ER... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jim Brown PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ER... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ethan Vernon Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Nicholas Cooper DFL In-Gear Development Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Andrew Magnier Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Oliver Huszar East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Jake Stewart Swinnerton Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Jack Escritt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ian Upcott Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Martin Lonie Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Alex Ridehalgh Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Ross Clark www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Angus Gillies Billy Bilsland Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Frank Longstaff Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Ben Norris Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Thomas Key Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Thomas Booth Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Alan Bradley Rivet Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Alexander MacRae Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Luke Hardman Bicicielo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Joseph White Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Ian Fraser Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Rob Milnes Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  David Trotter Giant York Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

National Omnium Women's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Omnium Women's - Results
1.  Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Elinor Barker MBE Matrix Pro Cycling Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Emily Nelson Team Breeze Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Lauren Dolan Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Melissa Lowther Team Breeze Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Corrine Hall MBE Matrix Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Rebecca Raybould Team Breeze Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Anna Docherty Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jenny Holl Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Annasley Park Team Breeze Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Elizabeth Bennett Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Emily Tillett Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coachi... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Georgia Ashworth Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Manon Lloyd Team Breeze Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Sophie Williams Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Charlotte Parnham Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Lauren Pestana Southampton University RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Joanna Smith Beacon Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Laura Cheesman Team Jadan-Weldtite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Matilda Gurney BowlPhish Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Rosie Walsh High On Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Sprinters League Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters League Men - Results
1.  Peter Mitchell Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joel Partington Sportcity Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Barnaby Davies Swinnerton Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Caleb Hill Lyme RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luke Burton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Alistair Fielding Black Line Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Rory Oliver VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Albin Geneix Ses Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Kallum Stewart University of Nottingham SCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  George Hancock Lyme RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Daniel Cooper Team Terminator Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Joshua Dunham Team Swift Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Luke Rosewell University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Roderick Hopkins Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Richard Pepper Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Phil McWilliam Black Line Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Alex Meadows Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Sprinters League Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprinters League Women - Results
1.  Sophie Capewell Team Terminator Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Robyn Stewart Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lauren Bate Team Terminator Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Lauryn Dawber Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alexandra Novacki Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Deborah Capewell Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Autumn Collins NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sasha Quarrington Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kate Barton Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Virginia Gakuya Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

British Cycling National Omnium Championship

The omnium will be made up of 4 events and is disputed over a single day held under British Cycling and UCI rules.

The final classification is established as follows: 

Prior to the start of the Points Race, a current ranking with the points totals shall be drawn up, and riders will start the Points Race with these points accrued over the first three events. Riders shall add to, and lose points from, their points totals based on laps gained and lost, and points won in sprints, during the Points Race.


Final overall Omnium ranking shall evolve through the Points Race.
The winner of the Omnium shall be the rider who has obtained the highest total of points.

 

Male races:

  • 10 km Scratch
  • 10 km Tempo
  • Elimination
  • 25 km Points

Female races:

  • 7.5 km Scratch
  • 7.5 km Tempo
  • Elimination
  • 20 km Points

Entry restricted to British Nationals who hold a current/valid British Cycling Membership and 2017 UCI Recognised Competition Licence

 

National Sprinters meet will consist of qualification and heats based on the 3.2.050 format of fastest vs slowest qualifiers.

 

Start time of the events is 10.00 with sign on from 09.00.

Expected finish time is ~16.30 with award ceremonies,

The Races

National Omnium Men's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 10:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 04/02/17 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 3
National Omnium Women's Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 10:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sat 04/02/17 – 10:00
Sprinters League Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/02/17 – 10:00
Sprinters League Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/02/17 10:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 04/02/17 – 10:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk