Sotonia Cyclo-Cross

Cyclo-Cross , Southampton – Sunday, 13 Nov 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 9 of the Wessex League

Welcome to the Sotonia Cyclo-Cross which this year is celebrating its 5th anniversary. The course is set on the popular Southampton Sports Center which has held rounds of the National Series. This course provides all that you expect from a CX race with technical sections, flatter sections to build up speed as well as one or two tough banks to test your fitness and technique.

Event Details

Event URN:

404036

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Nov 2016

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Southampton Sports Centre, Thornhill Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO16 7AY

View map

Series:

Wessex League

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Sam Allen Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Joe Hickerton Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Kean Wytrykowski Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Ryan Smith Vredestein Basso Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Tom Budden Sotonia CC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Owen Pattinson Owens Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Tim Hyde Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Roger Prior Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Tim Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Phillip Bowley Alton CC/Owens Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Shaun Green Stonehenge Triathlon and Road Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Philip Boarer GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Mike Williams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Andrew Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Clive Evans WDMBC Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Erin Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Charlie Cooper Montezuma's Race Team Finished Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Fletcher Adams Hargroves RT Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Hugh Johnson Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Red Walters Sotonia CC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Matthew Dennis Sarum Velo Aerosporting Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Susan Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Lindy Brazier-Larkin Dame Cycling Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Carly Ibbitson Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Lauren Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Tracy Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Jennifer Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Caroline Goward SCOTT Racing Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Ella Freeman Solent Pirates Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Rowan Turner Poole Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Joel Hawkins Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Jay Allen Pedalon.co.uk Finished Youth U16 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Lucas Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  Max Meadwell Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Alderney Baker Matrix Pro Cycling Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Ella Lawrence Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Ella Shaftoe Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Max Edgington Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Nathan Cracknell Finished Youth U14 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth U14 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Tobias Houghton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Madeline Cooper Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Amelie Prior Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Niamh Hutchinson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Lara Hawkins Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Elena Day Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

Novice 16+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice 16+ - Results
1.  Michael Holborow Swindon Road Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Sebastien Carr Finished 0

2.  Sebastien Carr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Neil Bond Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Chris Shimman 3C Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Anthony Moyle Finished Senior 0

5.  Anthony Moyle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Paul Mills Finished 0

6.  Paul Mills -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Douglas Corbett Finished 0

7.  Douglas Corbett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Tim Lloyd Finished 0

8.  Tim Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Sophie Huckstepp Did not finish Senior 0

Sophie Huckstepp -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s - Results
1.  Jed Simthson Finished 0

1.  Jed Simthson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Thomas Cracknell Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Drew Tucker Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Speciali... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Lewis Seaward Finished 0

6.  Lewis Seaward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Tom Martin Finished 0

8.  Tom Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Melissa Cooper Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Ollie Boarer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10s - Results
1.  Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Edward Samson Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Oscar Pasmore Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  George Connell Sotonia CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  William Blount Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Miles Horner Finished 0

7.  Miles Horner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Joshua Chatfield Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  James Martin Finished 0

9.  James Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Anna Patterson Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Reports

Dominant Lansley wins again in Southampton

Posted 14/11/2016 - Darren Strickland

Written by: Graham Robins
View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Facilities this year include:

  • Access to the facilities provided by the sports centre
  • Refreshments from the Sotonia catering crew - with plenty of home made cake!
  • PA commentary and music
  • Electronic chip timing
  • Fresh coffee from Coffee Cruiser

Pre-entry closes 11pm Tuesday 8th November.

**** 

Please note that the electronic chips require a deposit to be left with the chip company. This is normally your race licence but for those without a licence this will be £5, which of course will be returned for the safe receipt of the chip after the race.

Any rider in the junior category upwards are required to have a BC licence or agree to pay a £3 surcharge on the day for a day licence. It is at the registration desks discretion whether BC members without their valid licence card will be asked to pay the surcharge or not - if there is any doubt as to your membership status you will be required to pay the surcharge so please do not forget your licence! ****

NB: Junior Women £15.00 on the day.

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 14:45 Category B CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 14:45
Category B, CX Band 4
01 hr
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 12:15
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 13:30
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 12:15
Category B, CX Band 4
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 13:32 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 13:32
Category B, CX Band 4
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 11:15
Category B, CX Band 4
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 13/11/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 13/11/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 13/11/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 13/11/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Novice 16+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 11:17 Go-Cross None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 11:17
Go-Cross, None
30 mins
Under 12s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 10:30 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 10:30
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Under 10s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 10:15 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 10:15
Go-Cross, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Round 9 of the Wessex League

Welcome to the Sotonia Cyclo-Cross which this year is celebrating its 5th anniversary. The course is set on the popular Southampton Sports Center which has held rounds of the National Series. This course provides all that you expect from a CX race with technical sections, flatter sections to build up speed as well as one or two tough banks to test your fitness and technique.

Event Details

Event URN:

404036

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Nov 2016

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Southampton Sports Centre, Thornhill Road, Southampton, Hampshire, SO16 7AY

View map

Series:

Wessex League

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Sam Allen Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Joe Hickerton Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Kean Wytrykowski Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Ryan Smith Vredestein Basso Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Tom Budden Sotonia CC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Owen Pattinson Owens Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Tim Hyde Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Roger Prior Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Tim Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Phillip Bowley Alton CC/Owens Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Shaun Green Stonehenge Triathlon and Road Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Philip Boarer GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Mike Williams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Andrew Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Clive Evans WDMBC Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Erin Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Charlie Cooper Montezuma's Race Team Finished Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Fletcher Adams Hargroves RT Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Hugh Johnson Charlotteville CC Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Red Walters Sotonia CC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Matthew Dennis Sarum Velo Aerosporting Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Susan Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Lindy Brazier-Larkin Dame Cycling Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Carly Ibbitson Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Lauren Cracknell Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Tracy Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Jennifer Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Caroline Goward SCOTT Racing Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Ella Freeman Solent Pirates Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Rowan Turner Poole Wheelers CC Finished Youth U16 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Joel Hawkins Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Jay Allen Pedalon.co.uk Finished Youth U16 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Lucas Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  Max Meadwell Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Alderney Baker Matrix Pro Cycling Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Ella Lawrence Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Ella Shaftoe Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Max Edgington Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Nathan Cracknell Finished Youth U14 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth U14 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Tobias Houghton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Madeline Cooper Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Amelie Prior Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Niamh Hutchinson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Lara Hawkins Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Elena Day Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

Novice 16+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice 16+ - Results
1.  Michael Holborow Swindon Road Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Sebastien Carr Finished 0

2.  Sebastien Carr -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Neil Bond Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Chris Shimman 3C Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Anthony Moyle Finished Senior 0

5.  Anthony Moyle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Paul Mills Finished 0

6.  Paul Mills -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Douglas Corbett Finished 0

7.  Douglas Corbett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Tim Lloyd Finished 0

8.  Tim Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Sophie Huckstepp Did not finish Senior 0

Sophie Huckstepp -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s - Results
1.  Jed Simthson Finished 0

1.  Jed Simthson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Thomas Cracknell Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Edward Charles Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Drew Tucker Banjo Cycles/Raceware/Speciali... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Lewis Seaward Finished 0

6.  Lewis Seaward -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Tom Martin Finished 0

8.  Tom Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Melissa Cooper Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Ollie Boarer I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10s - Results
1.  Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Edward Samson Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Oscar Pasmore Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  George Connell Sotonia CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  William Blount Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Miles Horner Finished 0

7.  Miles Horner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Joshua Chatfield Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  James Martin Finished 0

9.  James Martin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Anna Patterson Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Reports

Dominant Lansley wins again in Southampton

Posted 14/11/2016 - Darren Strickland

Written by: Graham Robins
View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Facilities this year include:

  • Access to the facilities provided by the sports centre
  • Refreshments from the Sotonia catering crew - with plenty of home made cake!
  • PA commentary and music
  • Electronic chip timing
  • Fresh coffee from Coffee Cruiser

Pre-entry closes 11pm Tuesday 8th November.

**** 

Please note that the electronic chips require a deposit to be left with the chip company. This is normally your race licence but for those without a licence this will be £5, which of course will be returned for the safe receipt of the chip after the race.

Any rider in the junior category upwards are required to have a BC licence or agree to pay a £3 surcharge on the day for a day licence. It is at the registration desks discretion whether BC members without their valid licence card will be asked to pay the surcharge or not - if there is any doubt as to your membership status you will be required to pay the surcharge so please do not forget your licence! ****

NB: Junior Women £15.00 on the day.

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 14:45 Category B CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 14:45
Category B, CX Band 4
01 hr
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 12:15
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 13:30
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 12:15
Category B, CX Band 4
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 13:32 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 13:32
Category B, CX Band 4
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 11:15
Category B, CX Band 4
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 13/11/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 13/11/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 13/11/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 01:00 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 13/11/16 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 5
Novice 16+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 11:17 Go-Cross None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 11:17
Go-Cross, None
30 mins
Under 12s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 10:30 Go-Cross None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 10:30
Go-Cross, None
15 mins
Under 10s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/11/16 10:15 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 13/11/16 – 10:15
Go-Cross, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk