Newport Phoenix Circuit Races

Road – Saturday, 23 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281998016

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/V3/V4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/V4/J - Results
1.  Elliot Davis Hardly Athletic CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Nick Watson Wakefield Triathlon Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  John Wylie Unknown N/A 8

4. John Wylie -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Dixon Unknown 3rd 6

5. Robert Dixon -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Cook Royal Air Force CA Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Christopher Sheppard Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Jeremy Rees Unknown 3rd 2

9. Jeremy Rees -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Kenwright Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Lyne Unknown Elite 15

1. Robert Lyne -

Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Adrian Holland Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Beckett Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Christopher Hughes Solent Race Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Andrew Butcher Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Paul Sheppard Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  John Lindsay SKCC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Edward Porter Newport Phoenix CC Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Michael Partridge Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Rachel Ball Towy Riders Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Kimberley Sambrook Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Rhianne Ball CC Cardiff Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Hollie Parsons Knaresborough RT Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jason Price Llandovery CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Craig Cooke Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Dominic Pridham St Budeaux C C Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Peter Johnston Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jonathan Slack Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Richard Wilkins Feather Cycles Racing Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Tanwen Haf CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: 23598]

The Races

3/4/W/V3/V4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U12

20km / 12 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U12

20km / 12 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U14

20km / 12 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U14

20km / 12 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281998016

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/V3/V4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/V4/J - Results
1.  Elliot Davis Hardly Athletic CC Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Stephen Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Nick Watson Wakefield Triathlon Club Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  John Wylie Unknown N/A 8

4. John Wylie -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Robert Dixon Unknown 3rd 6

5. Robert Dixon -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Cook Royal Air Force CA Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Delbert Delaronde Cardiff JIF Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Christopher Sheppard Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Jeremy Rees Unknown 3rd 2

9. Jeremy Rees -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Nicholas Kenwright Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Robert Lyne Unknown Elite 15

1. Robert Lyne -

Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Adrian Holland Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Beckett Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Christopher Hughes Solent Race Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Andrew Butcher Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Paul Sheppard Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  John Lindsay SKCC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Edward Porter Newport Phoenix CC Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Michael Partridge Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Rachel Ball Towy Riders Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Kimberley Sambrook Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Rhianne Ball CC Cardiff Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Hollie Parsons Knaresborough RT Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Jason Price Llandovery CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Craig Cooke Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Dominic Pridham St Budeaux C C Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Peter Johnston Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jonathan Slack Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Richard Wilkins Feather Cycles Racing Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Tanwen Haf CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: 23598]

The Races

3/4/W/V3/V4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 55km / 34 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
55km / 34 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U12

20km / 12 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U12

20km / 12 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U14

20km / 12 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U14

20km / 12 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk