Newport Phoenx Criterium Series Event 1

Road – Saturday, 15 Apr 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000008

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Apr 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/V3/V4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/V4/J - Results
1.  Benjamin Hallam Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Richard Wilkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  David Heaven Dataphonics Racing Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Benjamin Bath Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Robin Everson Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Nigel Pearce Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Nigel Pearce Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Carl Banwell Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Butcher Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Paul Sheppard Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Adrian Holland Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Stuart MacDonald Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  John Lindsay Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Andrew Russell VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  David Rutty Cycle Sport Bristol Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Luke Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Andrew Davis Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Rachel Ball Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Lucy Richards Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Christopher Gould Cardiff JIF Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Barrie Hopkins Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Craig Cooke Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Michael Davis Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rhys Slack Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Samantha Ashford Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Fiona Harrison Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Fiona Harrison Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Natalie Ker Zappi's Cycling Club Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: W07]

The Races

3/4/W/V3/V4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00
50km / 31 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00
50km / 31 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U12

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000008

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Apr 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/V3/V4/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/V3/V4/J - Results
1.  Benjamin Hallam Team DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Richard Wilkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  David Heaven Dataphonics Racing Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Benjamin Bath Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Nicole Cooke MBE Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Robin Everson Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Nigel Pearce Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Nigel Pearce Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Carl Banwell Porth and District Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Andrew Butcher Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Paul Sheppard Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Adrian Holland Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Stuart MacDonald Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  John Lindsay Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Andrew Russell VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  David Rutty Cycle Sport Bristol Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Luke Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Andrew Davis Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Rachel Ball Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Lucy Richards Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Christopher Gould Cardiff JIF Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Barrie Hopkins Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Craig Cooke Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Michael Davis Cardiff JIF Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rhys Slack Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Samantha Ashford Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Fiona Harrison Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Fiona Harrison Pembrokeshire Velo Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Natalie Ker Zappi's Cycling Club Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: W07]

The Races

3/4/W/V3/V4/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00
50km / 31 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- --- 50km / 31 miles
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00
50km / 31 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U12

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U14

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U16

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/04/00 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.00)
Sat 15/04/00 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk