Tour of the Lammermuirs 2016

Road , Gifford – Sunday, 02 Oct 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Tour of the Lammermuirs is an end of season classic, over some of the best and hardest roads of East Lothian to finish atop the mighty Redstone Rigg climb.

Event Details

Event URN:

402215

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Oct 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gifford Village Hall, Main Street, Gifford, EH41 4QH

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 28th Sep 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Norris Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Harry Johnston Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nick Williamson Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gary MacDonald Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Christopher Mellor VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Greig Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Mike Firth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Ian McDermott Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ewen Macgillivray Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Samuele Sanna Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Christopher Watters VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Cameron Blake Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Richard Allen TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Tom Garnett Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Nico Anelli Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Mike Lear Velo Club Rutland Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Anne Ewing WV Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  David Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Robbie Brown Ythan CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ross Cunningham Glasgow Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graeme Hart Hart's Cyclery Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Callum Sharp Synergy Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alan Stewart Did not finish N/A 0

42. Alan Stewart -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Waring Berwick Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/10/16 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 98km / 61 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/10/16 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
98km / 61 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Tour of the Lammermuirs is an end of season classic, over some of the best and hardest roads of East Lothian to finish atop the mighty Redstone Rigg climb.

Event Details

Event URN:

402215

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Oct 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gifford Village Hall, Main Street, Gifford, EH41 4QH

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 28th Sep 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alistair Merry Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ben Norris Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Calum Gray DUMRCC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Harry Johnston Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nick Williamson Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Peter Wakely Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gary MacDonald Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Andrew Bruce Kinross CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Christopher Mellor VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Greig Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Ross Clark Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Mike Firth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Ian McDermott Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Ewen Macgillivray Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Samuele Sanna Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  David Gleave East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Christopher Watters VC Glasgow South Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Andrew Hale GJS Cruise Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Graeme Cross TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Duncan Ewing TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Andrew Kitchin Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Cameron Blake Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Richard Allen TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Tom Garnett Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Nico Anelli Angus Bike Chain Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
39.  Mike Lear Velo Club Rutland Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Anne Ewing WV Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Lewis Gray Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  David Fickling Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Robbie Brown Ythan CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ross Cunningham Glasgow Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graeme Hart Hart's Cyclery Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Callum Sharp Synergy Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alan Stewart Did not finish N/A 0

42. Alan Stewart -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Waring Berwick Wheelers CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/10/16 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 98km / 61 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 02/10/16 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
98km / 61 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk