NovaCross at Conyngham Hall (UCI/2)

Cyclo-Cross , Knaresborough – Sunday, 01 Jan 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Details

Event URN:

401960

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jan 2017

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Conyngham Hall, Bond End, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, HG59AY

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 29th Dec 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men (NO MTB) (UCI/2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men (NO MTB) (UCI/2) - Results
1.  Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Nicholas Barnes Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Billy Harding Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ER... Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  George Fox Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Thomas Payton Stourbridge CC Finished Senior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Robert Watson Paceline Cycles North Finished Senior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Edwyn Oliver-Evans www.cyclocrossrider.com Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  David Beachill Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  James Edmond Mountain Goat Coaching Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Ryan Manders York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  Harry Brook-Dobson University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Niall Tobin Finished Senior 0

25. Niall Tobin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Charles Cuss Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Senior & Junior Women (NO MTB) (UCI/2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior & Junior Women (NO MTB) (UCI/2) - Results
1.  Amira Mellor Matrix Pro Cycling Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Hannah Payton Team Kinesis UK Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Sinead Burke PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished Senior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Hannah Saville www.cyclocrossrider.com Finished Senior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Sophie Thackray Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ER... Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Hannah Bayes Scarborough Paragon CC Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Nikola Matthews Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C Finished Senior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Ella Roper Newport Shropshire CC Finished Senior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Jessica Hobson-Taylor York Cycleworks Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Vet Men 40-49 (NO MTB)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Men 40-49 (NO MTB) - Results
1.  Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  James Sharp Feather Cycles Racing Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  George Richardson Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  John Murfin Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Stefan Macina Aurelius Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Steven Henshall St Helens CRC Finished Vet 40-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Michael Burdon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Jonty Bright Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Richard Gate Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Tony Mills York Cycleworks Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Nigel Wood Kendal Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Matthew Cox Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Craig Gath York Cycleworks Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  David Shaw PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Jason Hurt Brother NRG Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Paul Milsom Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet Men 50+ (NO MTB)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Men 50+ (NO MTB) - Results
1.  Timothy Gould www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 50+ 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Brian Johnson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Julian Gould www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Vet 50+ 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Ian O'Brien RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
12.  Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  John Wilkinson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Martin Worner Ashburn Wealth Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
15.  Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  Rob Watson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
17.  John Wright Wakefield CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
18.  Matt Wilson Mountain Goat Coaching Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
19.  Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Brian Gough Finished Vet 50+ 0

20. Brian Gough -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Veteran Women (NO MTB)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women (NO MTB) - Results
1.  Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Ruth Gamwell Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Christina Murray Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished Veteran 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Maggie McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished Veteran 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Lisa Green Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Rachel Kendrick East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Nicola Hartle PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Junior Men (NO MTB)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men (NO MTB) - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Euan Cameron Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ER... Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Joe Howcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished Junior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Nicholas Hamilton Mountain Goat Coaching Finished Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Oliver Snodden SF Racing Finished Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Ryan Middlemiss West Riding Track League Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Jake Jackson Arrow Cycles Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
11.  Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
12.  Joseph Romain Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
13.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Harry Hunt Otley CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
15.  Robbie Pollard Otley CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
16.  Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Charlie Craig Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Joseph Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Billy Lazenby Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  Joe Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Matthew Toman Rossendale RC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the Senior/Junior Women's (1300hrs) and Senior Men's (1400hrs) races will require competitors to comply with UCI Technical regulations. eg. only approved club/team clothing and tyre width.

Capable veteran women should consider entering the senior women's race, which has enhanced BC ranking points and a substantial prize list.

The GoCross will run on the full course unless extreme weather conditions prevail and will offer a good balance between being challenging and enjoyable racing. For adults, this is the race to enter if you plan to compete on a MTB. 

For all competitors, if in doubt which race to enter, please contact the organiser for advice.

The Races

Senior Men (NO MTB) (UCI/2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 14:00 Category A CX Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 14:00
Category A, CX Band 3
01 hr
Senior & Junior Women (NO MTB) (UCI/2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 13:00 Category A CX Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 13:00
Vet Men 40-49 (NO MTB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 12:00 Category A CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 12:00
Category A, CX Band 3
40 mins
Vet Men 50+ (NO MTB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 12:02 Category A CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 12:02
Category A, CX Band 3
40 mins
Veteran Women (NO MTB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 12:02 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 12:02
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Junior Men (NO MTB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 13:02 Category A CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 13:02
Category A, CX Band 4
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 01:00 Category A CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 01/01/17 – 01:00
Category A, CX Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 01:00 Category A CX Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 01/01/17 – 01:00
Category A, CX Band 3
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 01:00 Category A CX Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 01/01/17 – 01:00
Category A, CX Band 3
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 01:00 Category A CX Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 01/01/17 – 01:00
Category A, CX Band 3
GoCross - Adults (MTB's Allowed / SSCX) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 10:02 Go-Cross None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 10:02
U8/U10/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 11:00 Go-Cross None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 11:00
Go-Cross, None
20 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 10:00 Category A CX Band 3 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 10:00
Category A, CX Band 3
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Details

Event URN:

401960

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jan 2017

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Conyngham Hall, Bond End, Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, HG59AY

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 29th Dec 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men (NO MTB) (UCI/2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men (NO MTB) (UCI/2) - Results
1.  Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Nicholas Craig SCOTT Racing Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Nicholas Barnes Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Billy Harding Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ER... Finished Senior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  George Fox Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Thomas Payton Stourbridge CC Finished Senior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Robert Watson Paceline Cycles North Finished Senior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Edwyn Oliver-Evans www.cyclocrossrider.com Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  David Beachill Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  James Edmond Mountain Goat Coaching Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Ryan Manders York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  Harry Brook-Dobson University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Niall Tobin Finished Senior 0

25. Niall Tobin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Charles Cuss Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Senior & Junior Women (NO MTB) (UCI/2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior & Junior Women (NO MTB) (UCI/2) - Results
1.  Amira Mellor Matrix Pro Cycling Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Hannah Payton Team Kinesis UK Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Sinead Burke PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished Senior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Hannah Saville www.cyclocrossrider.com Finished Senior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Sophie Thackray Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ER... Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Hannah Bayes Scarborough Paragon CC Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Nikola Matthews Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C Finished Senior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Ella Roper Newport Shropshire CC Finished Senior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Jessica Hobson-Taylor York Cycleworks Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Vet Men 40-49 (NO MTB)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Men 40-49 (NO MTB) - Results
1.  Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT Finished Vet 40-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  James Sharp Feather Cycles Racing Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  George Richardson Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  John Murfin Jedi Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Stefan Macina Aurelius Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Steven Henshall St Helens CRC Finished Vet 40-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Michael Burdon PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Jonty Bright Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Richard Gate Albarosa Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Tony Mills York Cycleworks Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Nigel Wood Kendal Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Matthew Cox Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Craig Gath York Cycleworks Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  David Shaw PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Jason Hurt Brother NRG Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Paul Milsom Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet Men 50+ (NO MTB)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet Men 50+ (NO MTB) - Results
1.  Timothy Gould www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 50+ 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Brian Johnson Cestria Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished Vet 50+ 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Julian Gould www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Vet 50+ 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Ian O'Brien RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
12.  Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  John Wilkinson Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Martin Worner Ashburn Wealth Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
15.  Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  Rob Watson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
17.  John Wright Wakefield CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
18.  Matt Wilson Mountain Goat Coaching Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
19.  Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Brian Gough Finished Vet 50+ 0

20. Brian Gough -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+

Veteran Women (NO MTB)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women (NO MTB) - Results
1.  Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Ruth Gamwell Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Christina Murray Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished Veteran 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
6.  Maggie McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished Veteran 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Lisa Green Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
9.  Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Rachel Kendrick East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Nicola Hartle PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Junior Men (NO MTB)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men (NO MTB) - Results
1.  Mark Donovan Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Euan Cameron Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ER... Finished Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Joe Howcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished Junior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Nicholas Hamilton Mountain Goat Coaching Finished Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Oliver Snodden SF Racing Finished Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Ryan Middlemiss West Riding Track League Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Jake Jackson Arrow Cycles Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
9.  Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
10.  Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
11.  Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
12.  Joseph Romain Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
13.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Harry Hunt Otley CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
15.  Robbie Pollard Otley CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
16.  Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Charlie Craig Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Joseph Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Billy Lazenby Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  Joe Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Matthew Toman Rossendale RC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that the Senior/Junior Women's (1300hrs) and Senior Men's (1400hrs) races will require competitors to comply with UCI Technical regulations. eg. only approved club/team clothing and tyre width.

Capable veteran women should consider entering the senior women's race, which has enhanced BC ranking points and a substantial prize list.

The GoCross will run on the full course unless extreme weather conditions prevail and will offer a good balance between being challenging and enjoyable racing. For adults, this is the race to enter if you plan to compete on a MTB. 

For all competitors, if in doubt which race to enter, please contact the organiser for advice.

The Races

Senior Men (NO MTB) (UCI/2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 14:00 Category A CX Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 14:00
Category A, CX Band 3
01 hr
Senior & Junior Women (NO MTB) (UCI/2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 13:00 Category A CX Band 3 ---
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 13:00
Vet Men 40-49 (NO MTB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 12:00 Category A CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 12:00
Category A, CX Band 3
40 mins
Vet Men 50+ (NO MTB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 12:02 Category A CX Band 3 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 12:02
Category A, CX Band 3
40 mins
Veteran Women (NO MTB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 12:02 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 12:02
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Junior Men (NO MTB) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 13:02 Category A CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 13:02
Category A, CX Band 4
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 01:00 Category A CX Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 01/01/17 – 01:00
Category A, CX Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 01:00 Category A CX Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 01/01/17 – 01:00
Category A, CX Band 3
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 01:00 Category A CX Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 01/01/17 – 01:00
Category A, CX Band 3
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 01:00 Category A CX Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sun 01/01/17 – 01:00
Category A, CX Band 3
GoCross - Adults (MTB's Allowed / SSCX) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 10:02 Go-Cross None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 10:02
U8/U10/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 11:00 Go-Cross None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 11:00
Go-Cross, None
20 mins
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/01/17 10:00 Category A CX Band 3 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 01/01/17 – 10:00
Category A, CX Band 3
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk