Northern Area MTB XC Series - Round 1

MTB XC – Sunday, 27 May 2001

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

102001083

Start Date:

Sun, 27th May 2001

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Suzanne Clarke Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Joanna Dunstan Tricky Dicky Racing/Giant UK Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Alison Rushton Ribble Valley CRC Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Stuart Wearmouth Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Oldham Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Master 18

5. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Alan Nixon Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Jennifer O'Connor Specialized Racing Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Ruth Fraser-Moodie WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Daniel Bedford Huddersfield Star Wheelers Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Mathew Bailey Wills Bros Racing Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Paul Berry MK Cycles Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Reginald Haigh Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Kate Wardle Litherland XTC Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jordan Aveyard Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Jonathon Dibble Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Mark Dewhurst Litherland XTC Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  David Farrer Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Keir McKenna KUK Kinesis Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew McQueen Seacroft Wheelers Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Sam Horsfall Unknown Juvenile 23

3. Sam Horsfall -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
5.  Richard Carlton Unknown Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Gabrielle Leonard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Darren Kay MK Cycles Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  James Parker Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Richard Barrett Ride On Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Ian Appleby Unknown N/A 18

5. Ian Appleby -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Brian Harrison Middlestone Shipmates Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Matthew Woods Kent Valley RC Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  John Peacock Unknown Master 8

10. John Peacock -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Jess Elliott J.E. James RT Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Rick Ashton St Helens CRC Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Danny Maloney Horwich CC Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Janine Pickard Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Peter Taylor Unknown N/A 0

2. Peter Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Peter Taylor Unknown N/A 26

2. Peter Taylor -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Dawson Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Simon Watts The Edge Cycleworks Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Bradley Ashworth Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Clive Anthony Horwich CC Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Antony Greiff Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Scott Belshaw Unknown Sport 1

15. Scott Belshaw -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Roy Hunt Unknown Veteran 30

1. Roy Hunt -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Barry Kipling Science In Sport.com Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Peter Borgman Tyne Velo Club Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Brian Jennings Halifax RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Keith Evans Middleton CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Patricia Hercberg Barrow Central Wheelers Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Richard Kipling Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Richard Firth Team Scott UK Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ian Bibby Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Graham Cox Unknown Youth 18

5. Graham Cox -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Mark Townend Seacroft Wheelers Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

102001083

Start Date:

Sun, 27th May 2001

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Suzanne Clarke Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Joanna Dunstan Tricky Dicky Racing/Giant UK Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Alison Rushton Ribble Valley CRC Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Stuart Wearmouth Science In Sport.com Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Oldham Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Geoffrey Beetham Shokwave Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  James Fraser-Moodie Pedal Power RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Iain Nimmo Unknown Master 18

5. Iain Nimmo -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Alan Nixon Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Jennifer O'Connor Specialized Racing Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Ruth Fraser-Moodie WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Daniel Bedford Huddersfield Star Wheelers Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Mathew Bailey Wills Bros Racing Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Paul Berry MK Cycles Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Reginald Haigh Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Kate Wardle Litherland XTC Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Jordan Aveyard Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Jonathon Dibble Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Mark Dewhurst Litherland XTC Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  David Farrer Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Keir McKenna KUK Kinesis Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew McQueen Seacroft Wheelers Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Sam Horsfall Unknown Juvenile 23

3. Sam Horsfall -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
5.  Richard Carlton Unknown Juvenile 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Gabrielle Leonard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Darren Kay MK Cycles Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  James Parker Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Bryan Pool Andersons Racing Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Richard Barrett Ride On Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Ian Appleby Unknown N/A 18

5. Ian Appleby -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Brian Harrison Middlestone Shipmates Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Matthew Woods Kent Valley RC Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  John Peacock Unknown Master 8

10. John Peacock -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Jess Elliott J.E. James RT Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Rick Ashton St Helens CRC Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Danny Maloney Horwich CC Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Janine Pickard Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
2.  Peter Taylor Unknown N/A 0

2. Peter Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Peter Taylor Unknown N/A 26

2. Peter Taylor -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Dawson Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Simon Watts The Edge Cycleworks Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Bradley Ashworth Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Clive Anthony Horwich CC Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Antony Greiff Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Scott Belshaw Unknown Sport 1

15. Scott Belshaw -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Roy Hunt Unknown Veteran 30

1. Roy Hunt -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Barry Kipling Science In Sport.com Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Peter Borgman Tyne Velo Club Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Bruce Rollinson Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Brian Jennings Halifax RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Keith Evans Middleton CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Patricia Hercberg Barrow Central Wheelers Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Richard Kipling Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Richard Firth Team Scott UK Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Ian Bibby Science In Sport - Trek Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Graham Cox Unknown Youth 18

5. Graham Cox -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Mark Townend Seacroft Wheelers Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00

Vet

Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 27/05/01 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk