Lovecrossed / Western League Round 17

Cyclo-Cross , Tetbury – Sunday, 29 Jan 2017

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

401259

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Jan 2017

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Chavenage House, Chavenage House, Chavenage, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, GL8 8XP
View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Sam Allen Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Scott Chalmers Andy Cook Cycling Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Callum Macleod Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  James Thompson SCOTT Racing Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Krzysztof Chrostek Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Samuel Holder DRK Racing Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  James Britton Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Grant Leavy DRK Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Thomas Ashworth Finished 0

13. Thomas Ashworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Cameron Toms University of Bristol CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Andrew Burridge Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Deacon Cutterham CGC Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Nick Slim Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  James Cuff DRK Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Tim Carlton Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  James Carver Finished 0

25. James Carver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Daniel Smith Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  William Hibberd DRK Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  James Coop Finished Senior 0

29. James Coop -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Matthew Aung Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Glynowr Griffiths Finished 0

32. Glynowr Griffiths -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  Greg Price Beers Gears & Engineers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
36.  Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
37.  Carwyn Williams Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Ross Sadler Finished N/A 0

39. Ross Sadler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  James Pocock Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
41.  Brendan Schofield Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Calum Hunter Finished 0

42. Calum Hunter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  Jason Veall ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
44.  Steve Smith Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Simon Edwards-Parton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
46.  Jan Jachnik Finished 0

46. Jan Jachnik -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
47.  Frederick Mills Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
48.  Will Gammon Tredz Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Greg Nieuwenhuys Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Keith Murray SCOTT Racing Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Peter Kench Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Benoit Davies Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Kevin Brewer Strada Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  David Whittle Bicester Millennium CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Simon Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Andrew Edwards Bristol RC Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  John Dodgin Stroud Valley Velos Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Jim Cowan Finished Vet 40-49 0

13. Jim Cowan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Alex Claridge Woodmancote Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Roger Chamberlain VC Equipe - Flix Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Mark Searle Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Jonathan Dimmer Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Nick Beeru Finished 0

20. Nick Beeru -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Tomas Buxton Finished Vet 40-49 0

21. Tomas Buxton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Jonathan Wickham GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Andrew Shipton Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  David Kift Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
27.  Richard Hillier Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  Danny Halpin Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Dan Oakley Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Paul Whitesmith Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Rob Davies Finished 0

32. Rob Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Tobias Parker Finished 0

33. Tobias Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Izaak Hudson Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
36.  Tim Strong Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Rob Pattingson Finished 0

37. Rob Pattingson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Julian Bullas Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Dougal McLellan Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Andrew Ford Finished 0

40. Andrew Ford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
42.  Morgan Brown Finished 0

42. Morgan Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
44.  Peter Warwick Finished N/A 0

44. Peter Warwick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  James Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Stuart Barrow Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Robert Evans Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Kevin Holloway VC10 Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Dave Coghill Finished 0

2. Dave Coghill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Neil Blessitt Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  William Acworth Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Mitchell Purvis Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Stephen Penman Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Sean Bolton Team Swindon Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Paul Godman Finished 0

12. Paul Godman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Crad Lowe Finished N/A 0

13. Crad Lowe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  David Miles Tredz Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Callum Macleod Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Frederick Mills Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Fran Whyte Bicester Millennium CC Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Christie Jones Hereford & District Wheelers Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Dorothy Liviabella Ride 24/7 Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Sarah Jones Finished 0

4. Sarah Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Charlotte Sampson Zappi Racing Team Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Carly Hughes Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Laura Bailey IRIS Race Team Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Kelly Hillyer Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Donna Short Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Lucy Walker Bristol South CC Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Smith Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Sam Murray SCOTT Racing Finished Youth U16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U16 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Talan Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Youth U16 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  Thomas Price Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Henry Johnson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Harry Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  George Britton Severn RC Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
11.  Max Harper CTWYCC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
12.  Finn Searle Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
13.  Jude Oakley Finished 0

13. Jude Oakley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Daniel Burke CTWYCC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Shaftoe Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U14 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Samuel Butters Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished Youth U14 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Jenson Harris Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Youth U14 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Gareth Davies Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Youth U14 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Joel Maclean-Howell Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  Andrew Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Thomas Sheppard Finished 0

10. Thomas Sheppard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Maclean-Howell Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Felix Hedges Finished 0

1. Felix Hedges -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Anwen Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Sam Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Reuben Wadey Sole Cycling Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Matthew Cleves Finished Under 12 0

7. Matthew Cleves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Max Johnson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Jessica Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Jessica Johnson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Chloe Shepherd Lyme RC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
12.  Luka O'Hara Finished 0

12. Luka O'Hara -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Ollie Parker Finished 0

13. Ollie Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Isobel Johnson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Sam Budd Finished 0

15. Sam Budd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Toby O'Hara Finished 0

16. Toby O'Hara -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Ottie Brown Finished Under 12 0

17. Ottie Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Joel Wadey Finished 0

18. Joel Wadey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Kaia Parker Finished 0

19. Kaia Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Casey Clifford Finished 0

20. Casey Clifford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Rothwell and Whyte taste victory in the Western League

Posted 30/01/2017 - James Lowsley-Williams

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Victory in the final round of the West...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Juniors £17.00 on the day.

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 29/01/17 – 13:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 29/01/17 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/01/17 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 29/01/17 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

401259

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Jan 2017

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Chavenage House, Chavenage House, Chavenage, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, GL8 8XP
View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Sam Allen Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Scott Chalmers Andy Cook Cycling Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Callum Macleod Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished Junior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  James Thompson SCOTT Racing Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Krzysztof Chrostek Bath Cycling Club Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Samuel Holder DRK Racing Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Bruce Dalton Team Kinesis UK Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  James Britton Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Grant Leavy DRK Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Thomas Ashworth Finished 0

13. Thomas Ashworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Cameron Toms University of Bristol CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Andrew Burridge Bristol CX Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Deacon Cutterham CGC Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Nick Slim Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  James Cuff DRK Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Tim Carlton Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
24.  Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  James Carver Finished 0

25. James Carver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Daniel Smith Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  William Hibberd DRK Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
29.  James Coop Finished Senior 0

29. James Coop -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Matthew Aung Cheddar Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Glynowr Griffiths Finished 0

32. Glynowr Griffiths -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  Greg Price Beers Gears & Engineers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
35.  Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
36.  Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
37.  Carwyn Williams Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Ross Sadler Finished N/A 0

39. Ross Sadler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  James Pocock Ride 24/7 Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
41.  Brendan Schofield Cowley Road Condors Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Calum Hunter Finished 0

42. Calum Hunter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  Jason Veall ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
44.  Steve Smith Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Simon Edwards-Parton Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
46.  Jan Jachnik Finished 0

46. Jan Jachnik -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
47.  Frederick Mills Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
48.  Will Gammon Tredz Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
49.  Greg Nieuwenhuys Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Keith Murray SCOTT Racing Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Peter Kench Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Benoit Davies Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Kevin Brewer Strada Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  David Whittle Bicester Millennium CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Martyn Green Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Simon Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Andrew Edwards Bristol RC Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  John Dodgin Stroud Valley Velos Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Jim Cowan Finished Vet 40-49 0

13. Jim Cowan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Matthew Stephenson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Alex Claridge Woodmancote Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Roger Chamberlain VC Equipe - Flix Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Mark Searle Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Jonathan Dimmer Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Nick Beeru Finished 0

20. Nick Beeru -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Tomas Buxton Finished Vet 40-49 0

21. Tomas Buxton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Jonathan Wickham GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Andrew Shipton Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  David Kift Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
27.  Richard Hillier Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
29.  Danny Halpin Bristol CX Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Dan Oakley Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Paul Whitesmith Bristol CX Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Rob Davies Finished 0

32. Rob Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
33.  Tobias Parker Finished 0

33. Tobias Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
35.  Izaak Hudson Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
36.  Tim Strong Ride 24/7 Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Rob Pattingson Finished 0

37. Rob Pattingson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
38.  Julian Bullas Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Dougal McLellan Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Andrew Ford Finished 0

40. Andrew Ford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  Brian O'Kelly Bristol RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
42.  Morgan Brown Finished 0

42. Morgan Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
43.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
44.  Peter Warwick Finished N/A 0

44. Peter Warwick -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  James Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
46.  Stuart Barrow Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
47.  Robert Evans Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Kevin Holloway VC10 Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Dave Coghill Finished 0

2. Dave Coghill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Neil Blessitt Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  William Acworth Bristol South CC Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Mitchell Purvis Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Stephen Penman Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Sean Bolton Team Swindon Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Paul Godman Finished 0

12. Paul Godman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Crad Lowe Finished N/A 0

13. Crad Lowe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  David Miles Tredz Bikes Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Callum Macleod Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Frederick Mills Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Fran Whyte Bicester Millennium CC Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Christie Jones Hereford & District Wheelers Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Dorothy Liviabella Ride 24/7 Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Sarah Jones Finished 0

4. Sarah Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Charlotte Sampson Zappi Racing Team Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Carly Hughes Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Laura Bailey IRIS Race Team Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Kelly Hillyer Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Donna Short Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Lucy Walker Bristol South CC Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Smith Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Sam Murray SCOTT Racing Finished Youth U16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U16 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Talan Snowden 73Degrees CC Finished Youth U16 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  Thomas Price Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Henry Johnson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Harry Denness Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  George Britton Severn RC Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
11.  Max Harper CTWYCC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
12.  Finn Searle Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
13.  Jude Oakley Finished 0

13. Jude Oakley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Daniel Burke CTWYCC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Shaftoe Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U14 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Samuel Butters Sulis Scorpions YCA Finished Youth U14 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Jenson Harris Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished Youth U14 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Gareth Davies Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Youth U14 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Joel Maclean-Howell Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  Andrew Loosemore Team Striking Bikes Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Thomas Sheppard Finished 0

10. Thomas Sheppard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Maclean-Howell Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Felix Hedges Finished 0

1. Felix Hedges -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Anwen Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Sam Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Reuben Wadey Sole Cycling Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Matthew Cleves Finished Under 12 0

7. Matthew Cleves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Max Johnson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Jessica Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Jessica Johnson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Chloe Shepherd Lyme RC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
12.  Luka O'Hara Finished 0

12. Luka O'Hara -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Ollie Parker Finished 0

13. Ollie Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Isobel Johnson Cheltenham & County CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Sam Budd Finished 0

15. Sam Budd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Toby O'Hara Finished 0

16. Toby O'Hara -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Ottie Brown Finished Under 12 0

17. Ottie Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Joel Wadey Finished 0

18. Joel Wadey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Kaia Parker Finished 0

19. Kaia Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Casey Clifford Finished 0

20. Casey Clifford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Rothwell and Whyte taste victory in the Western League

Posted 30/01/2017 - James Lowsley-Williams

Written by: Snowdon Sports

Victory in the final round of the West...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Juniors £17.00 on the day.

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 29/01/17 – 13:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 29/01/17 – 12:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 29/01/17 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 4
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 01:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 29/01/17 – 01:00
Category B, CX Band 6
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/01/17 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 29/01/17 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk