WCU Dragon Downhill Welsh National Championship

MTB DH – Saturday, 19 Aug 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000105

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Aug 2000

Finish date:

Sun, 20th Aug 2000

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Duncan Jamieson Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 52

2. Steven Jones -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Paul May Unknown Elite 46

3. Paul May -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 40

4. Alan Blood -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 46

3. Robin Weaver -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Junior 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Gareth Davies Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Alistair King Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Gerald Hodgkinson Ride On Unknown Master 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Rob Johnston Unknown Master 36

5. Rob Johnston -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 32

6. Simon Paton -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Jonathan Simpson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  William Moss Team Muddy Fox Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  David Bullock Seacroft Wheelers Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Andrew Bradley Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  James Brinsden Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 4

14. Mark Wesley -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  James Ryder Unknown Sport 60

1. James Ryder -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Nathan Ball Dragon Downhill Unknown Sport 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Damian Stinton Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Cris Foster Unknown Sport 36

5. Cris Foster -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Mark Tones Unknown Sport 32

6. Mark Tones -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Ben Bolton Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  N/A N/A Unknown Sport 16

10. N/A N/A -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Alexander Coventry Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  James Marples Unknown Sport 6

13. James Marples -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Robert Marshall Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 60

1. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Nick Lane Unknown Veteran 52

2. Nick Lane -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 52

2. Nick Platt -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  James Pinner Unknown Youth 46

3. James Pinner -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Stuart Jones Jones Ingear RC (not valid club ) Unknown Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Alex Lloyd Edinburgh RC Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Oliver Morris Unknown Youth 4

14. Oliver Morris -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Date changed - Jason Carpenter E-Mail 28/7/00 KW [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282000105

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Aug 2000

Finish date:

Sun, 20th Aug 2000

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Duncan Jamieson Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 52

2. Steven Jones -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Paul May Unknown Elite 46

3. Paul May -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 40

4. Alan Blood -

Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robin Weaver Unknown Junior 46

3. Robin Weaver -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Junior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Junior 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Gareth Davies Unknown Junior 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Alistair King Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Gerald Hodgkinson Ride On Unknown Master 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Rob Johnston Unknown Master 36

5. Rob Johnston -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 32

6. Simon Paton -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Jonathan Simpson Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  William Moss Team Muddy Fox Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  David Bullock Seacroft Wheelers Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Andrew Bradley Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  James Brinsden Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 4

14. Mark Wesley -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  James Ryder Unknown Sport 60

1. James Ryder -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Nathan Ball Dragon Downhill Unknown Sport 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Damian Stinton Unknown Sport 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Cris Foster Unknown Sport 36

5. Cris Foster -

Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Mark Tones Unknown Sport 32

6. Mark Tones -

Points: 32 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Ben Bolton Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  N/A N/A Unknown Sport 16

10. N/A N/A -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Alexander Coventry Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  James Marples Unknown Sport 6

13. James Marples -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Robert Marshall Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Paul Jacobs Unknown Veteran 60

1. Paul Jacobs -

Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Nick Lane Unknown Veteran 52

2. Nick Lane -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Nick Platt Unknown Youth 52

2. Nick Platt -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  James Pinner Unknown Youth 46

3. James Pinner -

Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Luke Marshall Unknown Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Stuart Jones Jones Ingear RC (not valid club ) Unknown Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Alex Lloyd Edinburgh RC Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Oliver Morris Unknown Youth 4

14. Oliver Morris -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Date changed - Jason Carpenter E-Mail 28/7/00 KW [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/08/00 00:00 --- ---
Sat 19/08/00 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk