The Tour of Witheridge Moor

Road , Witheridge – Sunday, 18 Sep 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the replacement for the popular Rockbeare Road Races that we have been running for a number of years.  The Rockbeare circuit has been retired due to safety concerns but on the plus side this one is better!  It is on a 43km loop starting from the village of Witheridge.  It is on good quality sinuous, but wide roads that were busy before the A361 North Devon Link Road was built.

The Strava link to the full route is here  www.strava.com/routes/3659324

Travelling east it is generally downhill with one short climb up to Withleigh followed by a long decent to Tiverton where the race turns sharp left to Rackenford.  Here the route rolls it way, climbing gently until it turns left at Batworthy Cross for a flat trek, probably into a headwind, to Gidley Cross.  Another left turn and the race returns to Witheridge on wide twisty roads.  Get away here and you might get enough time to hold of chasers on the brief thrash up the hill to the finish in Witheridge. 

As in previous years we have a women’s event supported by a men’s 3/4 race both doing two laps and running concurrently.  We will announce a substantial prize list shortly.  Neutral service vehicles and a broom wagon will be provided along with the usual spread of tea and cakes at the finish.

Event Details

Event URN:

400626

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Witheridge Parish Hall, North Street, Witheridge, Witheridge, Devon, EX16 8AG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Mark Puddicombe Cycleservice Sidmouth Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Faux Cycleservice Sidmouth Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gideon Aroussi Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Owain Gibby Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Joe Edwards GS Henley Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Giles Hartwright Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Steven Birch Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Daniel Strong Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  George Kimber Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Paul Watkins Somerset Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Nicholas Weddall Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Robert Slocombe Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Stephen Hodge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alister Trendell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Adam Toole Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Bobby Cowsill Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  David Johnson Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ben Davies CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tom Clements Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Richard Babbage Revo Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Tristan Mingay Velopace CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Alex Platt Penzance Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Matt Redmore Raptor Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Ben Turner Wellington Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Jennifer Powell Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Steph Clayton Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rebecca Carter WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Margriet Kloppenburg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Zoe Betteridge North Devon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Lucy Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sarah Harrison Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Jasmine Gray Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

EWCC Rider Selection Criteria

Riders are selected on the following basis;

1. Promoting Club riders.

2. Competent South West region club riders.

3. Competent club riders from outside the region.

4. In-experienced club riders

5. Un-attached riders

6. Riders from clubs that do not help promote any form of road riding or cyclo cross.

In addition Juniors are, generally, given priority over senior riders.

 

How to get there

Witheridge is located on the B3137 Tiverton to South Molton road.  If you are coming from J27 of the M5 Witheridge is most easily accessible from the A361 North Devon Link Road. From J27 follow the A361 passing the second Tiverton (roundabout) junction and continuing towards Barnstaple.   5km or so after the roundabout turn left signposted “Rackenford, Templeton, Loxbere”. At the T junction turn right signposted “Rackenford” then

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/16 10:15 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 86km / 53 miles
Sun 18/09/16 – 10:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
86km / 53 miles
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/16 10:30 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 86km / 53 miles
Sun 18/09/16 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
86km / 53 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the replacement for the popular Rockbeare Road Races that we have been running for a number of years.  The Rockbeare circuit has been retired due to safety concerns but on the plus side this one is better!  It is on a 43km loop starting from the village of Witheridge.  It is on good quality sinuous, but wide roads that were busy before the A361 North Devon Link Road was built.

The Strava link to the full route is here  www.strava.com/routes/3659324

Travelling east it is generally downhill with one short climb up to Withleigh followed by a long decent to Tiverton where the race turns sharp left to Rackenford.  Here the route rolls it way, climbing gently until it turns left at Batworthy Cross for a flat trek, probably into a headwind, to Gidley Cross.  Another left turn and the race returns to Witheridge on wide twisty roads.  Get away here and you might get enough time to hold of chasers on the brief thrash up the hill to the finish in Witheridge. 

As in previous years we have a women’s event supported by a men’s 3/4 race both doing two laps and running concurrently.  We will announce a substantial prize list shortly.  Neutral service vehicles and a broom wagon will be provided along with the usual spread of tea and cakes at the finish.

Event Details

Event URN:

400626

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Witheridge Parish Hall, North Street, Witheridge, Witheridge, Devon, EX16 8AG
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Mark Puddicombe Cycleservice Sidmouth Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Faux Cycleservice Sidmouth Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gideon Aroussi Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Owain Gibby Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Joe Edwards GS Henley Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Giles Hartwright Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tim Carpenter Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Steven Birch Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Daniel Strong Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  George Kimber Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Paul Watkins Somerset Road Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Nicholas Weddall Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Robert Slocombe Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Stephen Hodge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Alister Trendell Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Adam Toole Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Bobby Cowsill Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  David Johnson Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ben Davies CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Tom Clements Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Richard Babbage Revo Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Tristan Mingay Velopace CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Alex Platt Penzance Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Matt Redmore Raptor Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Ben Turner Wellington Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Women - Results
1.  Jennifer Powell Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Steph Clayton Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rebecca Carter WNT Development Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Margriet Kloppenburg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Zoe Betteridge North Devon Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Lucy Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sarah Harrison Islington Cycling Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Jasmine Gray Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

EWCC Rider Selection Criteria

Riders are selected on the following basis;

1. Promoting Club riders.

2. Competent South West region club riders.

3. Competent club riders from outside the region.

4. In-experienced club riders

5. Un-attached riders

6. Riders from clubs that do not help promote any form of road riding or cyclo cross.

In addition Juniors are, generally, given priority over senior riders.

 

How to get there

Witheridge is located on the B3137 Tiverton to South Molton road.  If you are coming from J27 of the M5 Witheridge is most easily accessible from the A361 North Devon Link Road. From J27 follow the A361 passing the second Tiverton (roundabout) junction and continuing towards Barnstaple.   5km or so after the roundabout turn left signposted “Rackenford, Templeton, Loxbere”. At the T junction turn right signposted “Rackenford” then

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/16 10:15 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 86km / 53 miles
Sun 18/09/16 – 10:15

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
86km / 53 miles
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/09/16 10:30 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 86km / 53 miles
Sun 18/09/16 – 10:30
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
86km / 53 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk