Cairngorm APR

Road , Kincraig – Sunday, 11 Sep 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Cairngorm APR is a chance for anyone to win a road race.  The slowest riders start first, and fastest riders last.  Two laps of a hilly, challenging course with a sting in its tail to the finish line!

Event Details

Event URN:

399871

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kincraig Community Hall, Kincraig, PH21 1NB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Stuart Gray Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gary Ballantyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Andrew Scouller Ythan CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Stephen Crawford Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Colin Russell Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Geoff Smith Inverness Cycle Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Parrish Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  James Shewan Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Alan Horsburgh Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Kevin Smith Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Sandy Wilson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Matthew Benger Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  John Bond Forres CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Craig Gilmour Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  David Macdonald Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jody Hall Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Terry Christie Elgin CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Colin Riach Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Tim Dyer Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Alan Myles Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Alan Smith Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Peter Fenwick Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Robbie Brown Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Mike Gannon Inverness Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Andrew MacMaster West Highland Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Andrew Gajda Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Charles Fairgrieve Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  James Attridge Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Alan Cooper Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Robert Bacon Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  James Picksley Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Frankie Barron Elgin CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Martin Chisholm Elgin CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Calum Fraser Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andy Kerr Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Bruce Mitchell Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Brian Nicholas Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Robinson Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jim Sutherland Loudoun RC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race base is Kincraig Village Hall.  There is no competitor parking in the car park, but parking will be arranged in the grass field opposite.  Race capacity is 60 riders, and the first group will set off at 14:00

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 2 laps / 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 11/09/16 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2 laps / 51km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Cairngorm APR is a chance for anyone to win a road race.  The slowest riders start first, and fastest riders last.  Two laps of a hilly, challenging course with a sting in its tail to the finish line!

Event Details

Event URN:

399871

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kincraig Community Hall, Kincraig, PH21 1NB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Graham Doig Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Stuart Gray Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Gary Ballantyne Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Andrew Scouller Ythan CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Stephen Crawford Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo... Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Colin Russell Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Geoff Smith Inverness Cycle Club Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Parrish Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Iain Pryde Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  James Shewan Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Alan Horsburgh Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Kevin Smith Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Sandy Wilson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Matthew Benger Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Thomas Gelati Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  John Bond Forres CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Craig Gilmour Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  David Macdonald Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Craig McCulloch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jody Hall Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Terry Christie Elgin CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Colin Riach Elgin CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Tim Dyer Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Alan Myles Cairngorm CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  John Gartland GJS Cruise Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Alan Smith Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Peter Fenwick Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Kenneth Riddle Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Sean Stead Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Chris Pitblado Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Robbie Brown Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Gordon Murdoch Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Mike Gannon Inverness Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Andrew MacMaster West Highland Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
44.  Andrew Gajda Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Charles Fairgrieve Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
47.  James Attridge Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Alan Cooper Inverness Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
49.  Robert Bacon Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
50.  James Picksley Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Frankie Barron Elgin CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Martin Chisholm Elgin CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Calum Fraser Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andy Kerr Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Bruce Mitchell Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Brian Nicholas Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Robinson Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Jim Sutherland Loudoun RC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race base is Kincraig Village Hall.  There is no competitor parking in the car park, but parking will be arranged in the grass field opposite.  Race capacity is 60 riders, and the first group will set off at 14:00

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/09/16 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 2 laps / 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Postal: (£12.00)
Sun 11/09/16 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2 laps / 51km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk