Castle Combe Summer Series 8

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 28 Jun 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

298/EN/009/2007

Start Date:

Thu, 28th Jun 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Robert Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Michael Charlton Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  James Tavener Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Alexander Mulvenna Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Thomas Marshall Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Robbie White Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Daniel Pearce Perth United Cycling Club Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Lance Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Philip Bayton GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Jonathan Pain GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Grant Bayton GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Snowden Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Summers Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries on the day only.

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
Various
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
51km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

298/EN/009/2007

Start Date:

Thu, 28th Jun 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Robert Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Michael Charlton Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Luke Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  James Tavener Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Alexander Mulvenna Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Thomas Marshall Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Robbie White Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Daniel Pearce Perth United Cycling Club Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
3.  Lance Hutchison Cheltenham & County CC Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Philip Bayton GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Nicholas Tilling GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Jonathan Pain GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Grant Bayton GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South CC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Simon Snowden Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Bennett Cardiff JIF Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Summers Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries on the day only.

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth
Various
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 28/06/07 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Thu 28/06/07 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
51km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk