Skipton Youth Cycle Races

Closed Circuit , Skipton – Wednesday, 06 Jul 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Delivered by Velo29 Events & Craven District Council and part of the British Cycling Crit Series.

A full night of racing in Skipton Town Centre.

Event Details

Event URN:

398852

Start Date:

Wed, 6th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Skipton Town Hall, 49 High Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1DT

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jim Brown PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Ford Albion Cycling Co Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  William Orrell-Turner Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joshua Greenwood Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  James Bunting Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Euan Cameron PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Cory Edmondson Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Dylan Westley Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lily Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lucy Naylor Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  James Wordsworth Otley CC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Joseph Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Joshua Clough Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Sam Howcroft Otley CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Alfie Ritchie Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Dexter Leeming-Sykes Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Olivia Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Eleanor Hunt Otley CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Kate Taylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Thank you for entering. 

A full rider briefing will be sent out 14 days from the event. 

There will be an offical team parking are at Ermysteds Grammer School, strictly by pass only BD23 1PN. This is accessed by diversion.

Pit lane area will be available in front of the Castle, again full details in event manual.

http://velo29events.com/races/skipton-cycle-races/youth-racing/


The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 06/07/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 06/07/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 06/07/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 06/07/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 06/07/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 06/07/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5
40 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 06/07/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 06/07/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Delivered by Velo29 Events & Craven District Council and part of the British Cycling Crit Series.

A full night of racing in Skipton Town Centre.

Event Details

Event URN:

398852

Start Date:

Wed, 6th Jul 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Skipton Town Hall, 49 High Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1DT

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 3rd Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Jim Brown PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Ford Albion Cycling Co Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  William Orrell-Turner Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joshua Greenwood Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  James Bunting Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Euan Cameron PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Cory Edmondson Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Dylan Westley Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Lily Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lucy Naylor Speedflex Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  James Wordsworth Otley CC Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Joseph Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Joshua Clough Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Sam Howcroft Otley CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Alfie Ritchie Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Dexter Leeming-Sykes Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women's Cycling Te... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Olivia Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Eleanor Hunt Otley CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Kate Taylor Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Thank you for entering. 

A full rider briefing will be sent out 14 days from the event. 

There will be an offical team parking are at Ermysteds Grammer School, strictly by pass only BD23 1PN. This is accessed by diversion.

Pit lane area will be available in front of the Castle, again full details in event manual.

http://velo29events.com/races/skipton-cycle-races/youth-racing/


The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 06/07/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 06/07/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 06/07/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 06/07/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 06/07/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 06/07/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5
40 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 06/07/16 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 06/07/16 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk