White Rose Youth League - York 4

Closed Circuit , York – Thursday, 23 Jun 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grassroots road racing for youths on closed road circuits for age categories Under 8/10  E&D combined, U12 (C),U14 (B) and U16 (A).

Races will be from 1900 hrs each night & roughly as below unless numbers are low, whereupon the U14/U16 will be combined at 1945...                          1900 U8/10 Boys & Girls

                     1915 U12 Boys & Girls

                     1945 U14 Boys + U14/U16 Girls

                     2015 U16 Boys

Event Details

Event URN:

397147

Start Date:

Thu, 23rd Jun 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG
View map

Series:

White Rose Youth League

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Cavan Walker Acre Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joseph Laverick Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ash Coning Parentini Test Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Guy Drabble Clifton CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Tom Hopwood Clifton CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  William Foster Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  George Southby East Bradford CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Marcus Cockerill Clifton CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Matthew Homa Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Rachel Earnshaw East Bradford CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Josie Lewis Clifton CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Kayleigh Wells Clifton CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Rebecca Dawes Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Charles Engley Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Louie Whisker Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Mackenzie Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joseph Turnbull Patron Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Noah Scott-Wright Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abigail Miller Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Niamh Rae Richardsons Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Austin Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Erin Griffiths Richardsons Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Sophia Engley Clifton CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Info for Riders

For new/inexperienced girl riders Under 14 and Under 16 there is still the option this year to ride a shorter race with Under 14 Boys. Gear restrictions apply as per British Cycling technical regulations.This is to stop them pushing too hard a gear with the possibility of damaging knees and encourages a smooth, circular, quick pedalling action. The gears will need to be 'blocked' prior to an event so that larger gears cannot be used. Once they are set it is advised not to unblock them so that the rider gets used to the required gearing for the races.. A parents guide to gear restrictions is available here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Youth_Gear_Restrictions_for_Riders.Parents.pdf



The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grassroots road racing for youths on closed road circuits for age categories Under 8/10  E&D combined, U12 (C),U14 (B) and U16 (A).

Races will be from 1900 hrs each night & roughly as below unless numbers are low, whereupon the U14/U16 will be combined at 1945...                          1900 U8/10 Boys & Girls

                     1915 U12 Boys & Girls

                     1945 U14 Boys + U14/U16 Girls

                     2015 U16 Boys

Event Details

Event URN:

397147

Start Date:

Thu, 23rd Jun 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

York Sport Cycle Circuit, York Sports Village, Lakeside Way, York, North Yorkshire, YO10 5FG
View map

Series:

White Rose Youth League

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Cavan Walker Acre Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joseph Laverick Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ash Coning Parentini Test Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Guy Drabble Clifton CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Tom Hopwood Clifton CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  William Foster Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  George Southby East Bradford CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Marcus Cockerill Clifton CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Matthew Homa Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Rachel Earnshaw East Bradford CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Josie Lewis Clifton CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Kayleigh Wells Clifton CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Rebecca Dawes Clifton CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Charles Engley Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Thomas Miller Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Louie Whisker Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Mackenzie Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Wardle Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Joseph Turnbull Patron Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Noah Scott-Wright Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abigail Miller Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Niamh Rae Richardsons Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Austin Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Erin Griffiths Richardsons Cycle Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Sophia Engley Clifton CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Info for Riders

For new/inexperienced girl riders Under 14 and Under 16 there is still the option this year to ride a shorter race with Under 14 Boys. Gear restrictions apply as per British Cycling technical regulations.This is to stop them pushing too hard a gear with the possibility of damaging knees and encourages a smooth, circular, quick pedalling action. The gears will need to be 'blocked' prior to an event so that larger gears cannot be used. Once they are set it is advised not to unblock them so that the rider gets used to the required gearing for the races.. A parents guide to gear restrictions is available here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Youth_Gear_Restrictions_for_Riders.Parents.pdf



The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 23/06/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 23/06/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk