White Rose Youth League - Forge Valley 8

Closed Circuit , Sheffield – Wednesday, 31 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grassroots road racing for youths on closed road circuits for age categories Under 8/10  E&D combined, U12 (C),U14 (B) and U16 (A).

Races will be from 1900 hrs each night & roughly as below unless numbers are low, whereupon the U14/U16 will be combined at 1945...                          1900 U8/10

                     1915 U12 + U14/U16 Novice Girls

                     1945 U14

                     2015 U16

Event Details

Event URN:

396410

Start Date:

Wed, 31st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Forge Valley Community School, Wood Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire, S6 5HG
View map

Series:

White Rose Youth League

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  James Bunting Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Louis Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tom Whitworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ben Mappin Finished A 0

4. Ben Mappin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Oliver Grantham Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Gabriele D'Alessio Rotherham Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  George Wood Finished B 2

2. George Wood -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Hawkins Sheffield Stars CSC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Sam Turney Sheffield Stars CSC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Erin Avill Bike Box Alan Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rachel Earnshaw East Bradford CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Laura Ibbotson Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Tia Sheldon North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Aaron Dodd Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Ryan Williams North Midlands Youth Squad Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joseph Ibbotson Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Oliver Sibbald Sheffield Stars CSC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Daisy Grantham Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Masie Sheldon North Midlands Youth Squad Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Orla Cuff North Midlands Youth Squad Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Mackenzie Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Noah Scott-Wright Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Callum Rushworth Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Alice Feetham Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Cuff North Midlands Youth Squad Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Austin Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Info for Riders

For new/inexperienced girl riders Under 14 and Under 16 there is still the option this year to ride a shorter race with Under 12 Girls and Boys. Established Under 14 and Under 16 Girls can have a longer race with the same age category boys. They can also race in the earlier races and all races will carry respective points. Gear restrictions apply as per British Cycling technical regulations.This is to stop them pushing too hard a gear with the possibility of damaging knees and encourages a smooth, circular, quick pedalling action. The gears will need to be 'blocked' prior to an event so that larger gears cannot be used. Once they are set it is advised not to unblock them so that the rider gets used to the required gearing for the races.. A parents guide to gear restrictions is available here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Youth_Gear_Restrictions_for_Riders.Parents.pdf



The Races

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 19:00

U16

Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 19:00

U14

Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U12 Boys & Girls plus Novice U14/U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 19:00 Youth Only --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 19:00
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grassroots road racing for youths on closed road circuits for age categories Under 8/10  E&D combined, U12 (C),U14 (B) and U16 (A).

Races will be from 1900 hrs each night & roughly as below unless numbers are low, whereupon the U14/U16 will be combined at 1945...                          1900 U8/10

                     1915 U12 + U14/U16 Novice Girls

                     1945 U14

                     2015 U16

Event Details

Event URN:

396410

Start Date:

Wed, 31st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Forge Valley Community School, Wood Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire, S6 5HG
View map

Series:

White Rose Youth League

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  James Bunting Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Louis Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tom Whitworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ben Mappin Finished A 0

4. Ben Mappin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Oliver Grantham Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Gabriele D'Alessio Rotherham Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  George Wood Finished B 2

2. George Wood -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Hawkins Sheffield Stars CSC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Sam Turney Sheffield Stars CSC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Erin Avill Bike Box Alan Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rachel Earnshaw East Bradford CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Laura Ibbotson Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Tia Sheldon North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Aaron Dodd Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Ryan Williams North Midlands Youth Squad Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joseph Ibbotson Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Oliver Sibbald Sheffield Stars CSC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Daisy Grantham Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Masie Sheldon North Midlands Youth Squad Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Orla Cuff North Midlands Youth Squad Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Mackenzie Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Noah Scott-Wright Clifton CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Callum Rushworth Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Alice Feetham Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joe Cuff North Midlands Youth Squad Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Austin Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Info for Riders

For new/inexperienced girl riders Under 14 and Under 16 there is still the option this year to ride a shorter race with Under 12 Girls and Boys. Established Under 14 and Under 16 Girls can have a longer race with the same age category boys. They can also race in the earlier races and all races will carry respective points. Gear restrictions apply as per British Cycling technical regulations.This is to stop them pushing too hard a gear with the possibility of damaging knees and encourages a smooth, circular, quick pedalling action. The gears will need to be 'blocked' prior to an event so that larger gears cannot be used. Once they are set it is advised not to unblock them so that the rider gets used to the required gearing for the races.. A parents guide to gear restrictions is available here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Youth_Gear_Restrictions_for_Riders.Parents.pdf



The Races

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 19:00

U16

Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 19:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 19:00

U14

Youth Only, Band 5
25 mins
U12 Boys & Girls plus Novice U14/U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 19:00 Youth Only --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 19:00
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 19:00 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 31/08/16 – 19:00
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 31/08/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Wed 31/08/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk