WCU Dragon Downhill/Welsh National MTB Series Rd4

MTB DH – Sunday, 09 May 1999

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999049

Start Date:

Sun, 9th May 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 26

2. Steven Jones -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 18

5. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Karen Van Meerbeck Squadra Scozzese Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 30

1. Steve Barker -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  John Laverick Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  James Ryder Unknown Junior 18

5. James Ryder -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Christopher Jenkins Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  James Marples Yorkshire Road Club Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Chas Barker Unknown Junior 6

11. Chas Barker -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Gareth Davies Unknown Junior 2

14. Gareth Davies -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior/Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior/Youth - Results

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Nibs Kellett Burnham BMX Club Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Nicholas Deen Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Colin Ravenscroft Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Terry Conti John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  David Bullock Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results
1.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Paul May Unknown Sport 26

2. Paul May -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Sion Jones Unknown Sport 23

3. Sion Jones -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Nathan Ball Dragon Downhill Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Simon How Unknown Sport 14

7. Simon How -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Steven Goode Unknown Sport 10

9. Steven Goode -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Phillip Ingle Unknown Sport 8

10. Phillip Ingle -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Nicholas Arthur Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Brett Garrett Unknown Sport 3

13. Brett Garrett -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Brett Garrett Unknown Master 0

13. Brett Garrett -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Ashley Stokes Brecon Cycle Centre Team DH Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  David Addison Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Malcolm Boyns Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
26.  Marc Beaumont Westbury Wheelers Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: WCUDH4]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Junior/Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281999049

Start Date:

Sun, 9th May 1999

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Steven Jones Unknown Elite 26

2. Steven Jones -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 18

5. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Karen Van Meerbeck Squadra Scozzese Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 30

1. Steve Barker -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Daniel Harper Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  John Laverick Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  James Ryder Unknown Junior 18

5. James Ryder -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Christopher Jenkins Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  James Marples Yorkshire Road Club Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Chas Barker Unknown Junior 6

11. Chas Barker -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
14.  Gareth Davies Unknown Junior 2

14. Gareth Davies -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior/Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior/Youth - Results

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Nibs Kellett Burnham BMX Club Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Nicholas Deen Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Colin Ravenscroft Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Terry Conti John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  David Bullock Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport/Master/Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport/Master/Vet - Results
1.  Richard Barlow Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Paul May Unknown Sport 26

2. Paul May -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Sion Jones Unknown Sport 23

3. Sion Jones -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Matthew Butterfill Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Nathan Ball Dragon Downhill Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Simon How Unknown Sport 14

7. Simon How -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Steven Goode Unknown Sport 10

9. Steven Goode -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Phillip Ingle Unknown Sport 8

10. Phillip Ingle -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Nicholas Arthur Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Brett Garrett Unknown Sport 3

13. Brett Garrett -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Brett Garrett Unknown Master 0

13. Brett Garrett -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  David Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Ashley Stokes Brecon Cycle Centre Team DH Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  David Addison Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Malcolm Boyns Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
26.  Marc Beaumont Westbury Wheelers Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: WCUDH4]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Junior/Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Sport/Master/Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/05/99 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/05/99 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk