Leicester Castle Classic 2016

Road , Leicester – Sunday, 14 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This unique course will once again include the cobbles of Castle Square, the 'Old Town' & ' Mile Straight' of Leicester, but in recognition of Leicester City Football Club’s success in winning the Premier League title, the race finish area and event HQ will transfer this year to the King Power Stadium.  The Elite race will be the final round of the British Cycling Grand Prix Series, attracting the leading British Elite teams.

Event Details

Event URN:

395207

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

King Power Stadium, Filbert Way, Leicester, LE2 7FL

View map

Series:

2016 British Cycling Elite Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Christopher Lawless JLT Condor Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Russell Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Will Fox Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Jonathan McEvoy NFTO Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  George Pym Raleigh GAC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Ian Bibby NFTO Finished Elite 13

12. Ian Bibby - NFTO

Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Zachery May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  David Lines Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Daniel Patten Team Wiggins Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Oliver Maxwell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Dale Appleby NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Liam Stones NFTO Finished 1st 0

24. Liam Stones - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Jacob Hennessy St Neots CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Sebastian Mora Vedri Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Peter Barusevicus Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Tom Mazzone Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Richard Hepworth Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
32.  Bertie Newey Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  Sam Lowe Team Wiggins Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Robert Partridge NFTO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Jonathan Mould JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  William Harper Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Rhys Lloyd NFTO Finished Elite 0

39. Rhys Lloyd - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
40.  Adam Kenway Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
41.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
44.  Jake Tanner Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Michael Thompson Team Wiggins Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
46.  Steve Lampier JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
47.  Steven Roach Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
48.  Edmund Bradbury NFTO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
49.  Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Sheret OVB Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Levi Moody Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ryan Ashcroft VCUK Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  William Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Posnett Squadra RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sam Smith Langdale Lightweights Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Kieran Jarvis St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Cameron Jeffers Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  William Bourne Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Christopher Hart CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Simon Bradeley Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Chris McNaughton OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Jali Packer Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Jack Hardwicke Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Xavier Scott Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Gavin Howell Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race update: We now have a full field and a full list of reserves for both The Leicester Castle Classic Motorpoint Grand Prix event and the Castle Classic Regional A support race. 

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 15:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 80km / 50 miles
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 15:00
National A, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
80km / 50 miles
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 13:15 Regional A Band 4 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/08/16 – 13:15
Regional A, Band 4
40km / 25 miles
- Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 14:15 Go-Race None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 14:15

-

Go-Race, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

This unique course will once again include the cobbles of Castle Square, the 'Old Town' & ' Mile Straight' of Leicester, but in recognition of Leicester City Football Club’s success in winning the Premier League title, the race finish area and event HQ will transfer this year to the King Power Stadium.  The Elite race will be the final round of the British Cycling Grand Prix Series, attracting the leading British Elite teams.

Event Details

Event URN:

395207

Start Date:

Sun, 14th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

King Power Stadium, Filbert Way, Leicester, LE2 7FL

View map

Series:

2016 British Cycling Elite Road Series

Entry close date

Sun, 31st Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Christopher Lawless JLT Condor Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Russell Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Will Fox Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Jonathan McEvoy NFTO Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Adrià Moreno Sala Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  George Pym Raleigh GAC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Ian Bibby NFTO Finished Elite 13

12. Ian Bibby - NFTO

Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Alexandar Richardson Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Zachery May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  David Lines Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Daniel Patten Team Wiggins Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Oliver Maxwell Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Matt Cronshaw Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Dale Appleby NFTO Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Liam Stones NFTO Finished 1st 0

24. Liam Stones - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Jacob Hennessy St Neots CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Thomas Moses JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Sebastian Mora Vedri Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Peter Barusevicus Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Tom Mazzone Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
31.  Richard Hepworth Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
32.  Bertie Newey Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  Sam Lowe Team Wiggins Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
35.  Robert Partridge NFTO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  Dean Shannon Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
37.  Jonathan Mould JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  William Harper Excel Pedal Heaven Academy Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Rhys Lloyd NFTO Finished Elite 0

39. Rhys Lloyd - NFTO

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
40.  Adam Kenway Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
41.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
42.  Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
43.  Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
44.  Jake Tanner Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
45.  Michael Thompson Team Wiggins Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
46.  Steve Lampier JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
47.  Steven Roach Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
48.  Edmund Bradbury NFTO Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
49.  Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Sheret OVB Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Levi Moody Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ryan Ashcroft VCUK Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  William Scott Team Corley Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rhodri Owen Ynys Mon Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Elliot Harrison Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Lambton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Daniel Posnett Squadra RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Sam Smith Langdale Lightweights Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Martyn Ludlam Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Kieran Jarvis St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Charlie Bratt St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Cameron Jeffers Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Freddy Pett Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  William Bourne Handsling Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Christopher Hart CC Luton Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Simon Bradeley Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Chris McNaughton OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Jali Packer Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Andrew Lowe Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jack Burgin St Ives CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Jack Hardwicke Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Xavier Scott Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  David Reece Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Gavin Howell Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race update: We now have a full field and a full list of reserves for both The Leicester Castle Classic Motorpoint Grand Prix event and the Castle Classic Regional A support race. 

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 15:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 80km / 50 miles
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 15:00
National A, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
80km / 50 miles
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 13:15 Regional A Band 4 --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 14/08/16 – 13:15
Regional A, Band 4
40km / 25 miles
- Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 14/08/16 14:15 Go-Race None ---
Entry:
Sun 14/08/16 – 14:15

-

Go-Race, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk