A Bridge Too Far Road Race

Road , Wells – Sunday, 25 Sep 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Last race of the Cotswold Cycling League.  Rolling course on top of the Mendips.

Event Details

Event URN:

394776

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Priddy Village Hall, Rose Cottage, Pelting Drove, Priddy, Wells, Somerset, BA5 3BA
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Wed, 14th Sep 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Woods Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jamie Wilkins Veloton Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Duncan Lancashire Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sean Townsend Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Colin Parry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ashley Fletcher North Devon Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sebastian Lewis Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Alex Fanshawe University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alastair Kay VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Rory Gilling Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Andre Mouton Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  George Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Richard Cleaver Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jamie Penton Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Tom Clements Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Felix Wilkinson Veloton Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Lloyd Dobson Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jacob Pilkington Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Rob Yeatman Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Adam Maslen Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Will Swarbrick Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Emyr Davies Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Christopher Nyonyintono Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

A Bridge Too Far Road Race 2016

Posted 26/09/2016 - Mathew Blackmore

Matthew Woods solos to victory in Round 9 of The Steel Davis Cotswold Cycling League View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 25/09/16 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Last race of the Cotswold Cycling League.  Rolling course on top of the Mendips.

Event Details

Event URN:

394776

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Priddy Village Hall, Rose Cottage, Pelting Drove, Priddy, Wells, Somerset, BA5 3BA
View map

Series:

Cotswold Cycle Racing League

Entry close date

Wed, 14th Sep 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Woods Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jamie Wilkins Veloton Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Duncan Lancashire Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sean Townsend Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Colin Parry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ashley Fletcher North Devon Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sebastian Lewis Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  William Crofts Performance Cycles Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Alex Fanshawe University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Alastair Kay VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Rory Gilling Velo Club Montpellier Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Andre Mouton Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  George Jones VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Richard Cleaver Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jamie Penton Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Nick Watson Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Tom Clements Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Felix Wilkinson Veloton Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Lloyd Dobson Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jacob Pilkington Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Rob Yeatman Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Graham Reeves Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Adam Maslen Bristol RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Will Swarbrick Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Emyr Davies Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Christopher Nyonyintono Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

A Bridge Too Far Road Race 2016

Posted 26/09/2016 - Mathew Blackmore

Matthew Woods solos to victory in Round 9 of The Steel Davis Cotswold Cycling League View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 25/09/16 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk