Rowe & King Summer Series Round 11

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 22 Jun 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets and women, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

394445

Start Date:

Wed, 22nd Jun 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jade Payne Cardiff University Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Deborah Evans Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jennie Steward Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Thomas Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Bond VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dean Cummings Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Sion Clarke Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Neil Lewis Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Zachery May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jack Broadley Sunset Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Miller Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ben Millar Cardiff University Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Churchus Gannet CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Chapman Props Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kyle Dovey NFTO Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Adam Maslen Bristol RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Tuthill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jacob Phelps TORQ Performance Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Neil Seaward Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Neil Poulton Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Darren Morgan NFTO Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Shawn Murtough Pontyclun Flyers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 
Prizes for each event and an overall series event.

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/16 20:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 22/06/16 – 20:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 22/06/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/16 20:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 22/06/16 – 20:55
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/16 21:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 22/06/16 – 21:35

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets and women, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

394445

Start Date:

Wed, 22nd Jun 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jade Payne Cardiff University Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Deborah Evans Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jennie Steward Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Thomas Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Bond VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dean Cummings Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Sion Clarke Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Neil Lewis Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Zachery May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jack Broadley Sunset Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Miller Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matthew Rowe Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ben Millar Cardiff University Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Churchus Gannet CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Paul Chapman Props Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kyle Dovey NFTO Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Adam Maslen Bristol RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Michael Tuthill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jacob Phelps TORQ Performance Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Neil Seaward Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Neil Poulton Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Darren Morgan NFTO Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Shawn Murtough Pontyclun Flyers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 
Prizes for each event and an overall series event.

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/16 20:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 22/06/16 – 20:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 22/06/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/16 20:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 22/06/16 – 20:55
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 22/06/16 21:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 22/06/16 – 21:35

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk