Cardiff JIF Cyclopaedia Crits #2

Closed Circuit , Vale of Glamorgan – Tuesday, 03 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

10 week series of crit races.

two races in an evening, we will do some handicap races if we have women entrants. 

We will upgrade racers to the harder race without gaining points if they are far stronger than the rest of the field. The object is to encourage more people to race in the 3/4 category.

Event Details

Event URN:

393979

Start Date:

Tue, 3rd May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jakub Pietrzyk County Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Rogers Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ian Bendall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Thomas Vale The Bulls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Shillabeer Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Tom Hanson Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joel Simpson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Michael Bradbury Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Long Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joe Holt 100% ME Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathan Mould JLT Condor Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rhys Williams Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Owen James Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Craig Seaman Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Daniel Gough Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Hefin Evans NFTO Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/05/16 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 03/05/16 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/05/16 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 03/05/16 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

10 week series of crit races.

two races in an evening, we will do some handicap races if we have women entrants. 

We will upgrade racers to the harder race without gaining points if they are far stronger than the rest of the field. The object is to encourage more people to race in the 3/4 category.

Event Details

Event URN:

393979

Start Date:

Tue, 3rd May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 1st May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jakub Pietrzyk County Cycles Racing Team Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  James Rogers Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ian Bendall Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Thomas Vale The Bulls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Shillabeer Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Tom Hanson Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joel Simpson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Michael Bradbury Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Long Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joe Holt 100% ME Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathan Mould JLT Condor Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rhys Williams Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Owen James Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Craig Seaman Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  James Lewis NFTO Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Daniel Gough Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Hefin Evans NFTO Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/05/16 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 03/05/16 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 03/05/16 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 03/05/16 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk