Behind The Bikeshed's Odd Down Circuit Race #2

Closed Circuit , Bath – Sunday, 04 Sep 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Please note that there are limits on the number of competitors per race and these places will be allocated on a first come, first serve basis. If there are enough entrants, we will be running two 4th category races, this has been taken into account with the race timings.

This is a stand-alone event and is not part of a series.

Event Details

Event URN:

393911

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Megan Dickerson University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Bethany Rolf University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Will Page Finished 3rd 8

2. Will Page -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lloyd Dobson Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Samuel Davies Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  George Kimber Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Morgan Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Matthew Conner Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tom Sharp Finished 3rd 0

13. Tom Sharp -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Charlie Parry Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Robert Grover Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Neil Wolstencroft Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Matty Hodgson Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Stephen Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Stephens Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Owen Vince Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Michael Wilcox Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  David Ravenhill Newbury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Webb Bike Doctor Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joe Hawksworth Bristol South CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ben Coogan Swindon RC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joshua Lewis Bike Doctor Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Scott Fryer Finished 3rd 0

5. Scott Fryer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Ormshaw Sarum Velo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Pugh Sherston Velo Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jonathan Motteram Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Simon Oddy VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Stephens Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Samuel Holder University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Mark Bemand Finished 4th 0

12. Mark Bemand -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Matt Hann Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Gary Hobbs Stroud Valley Velos Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  George Wadsworth Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Lukasz Sznajder Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Will Budge Finished 4th 0

18. Will Budge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Thomas Stimpson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Brad James Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  James Atkinson Cheddar Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Joshua Andrews Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Tristan Stevens Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Jonathan Ashby Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Frederick Mills Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Marcus Fairley Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Guyon Trussell Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Harry Templeman Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Martin Smith Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Turner KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Charlie Quarterman Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alastair Hepworth Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Cameron Foster Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Seeley Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Adam Thompson Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Thomas Seeley Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/09/16 09:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 04/09/16 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/09/16 10:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 04/09/16 – 10:30
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/09/16 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 04/09/16 – 11:45
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/09/16 13:15 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 04/09/16 – 13:15
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Please note that there are limits on the number of competitors per race and these places will be allocated on a first come, first serve basis. If there are enough entrants, we will be running two 4th category races, this has been taken into account with the race timings.

This is a stand-alone event and is not part of a series.

Event Details

Event URN:

393911

Start Date:

Sun, 4th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Megan Dickerson University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Bethany Rolf University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Will Page Finished 3rd 8

2. Will Page -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lloyd Dobson Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nicholas Anderson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Samuel Davies Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Shaun Cook Bristol RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  George Kimber Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Scott Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Darren Gardner Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Morgan Curle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Matthew Conner Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tom Sharp Finished 3rd 0

13. Tom Sharp -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Charlie Parry Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Robert Grover Velo Club Walcot Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Neil Wolstencroft Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Matty Hodgson Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Stephen Thomas MnD Fusion RT / Gearclub / WOR... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Stephens Natural RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Owen Vince Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Albert Baker Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Michael Wilcox Behind The Bikeshed Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  David Ravenhill Newbury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Webb Bike Doctor Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joe Hawksworth Bristol South CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Ben Coogan Swindon RC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joshua Lewis Bike Doctor Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Scott Fryer Finished 3rd 0

5. Scott Fryer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Ormshaw Sarum Velo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Pugh Sherston Velo Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Jonathan Motteram Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Simon Oddy VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Christopher Stephens Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Samuel Holder University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Mark Bemand Finished 4th 0

12. Mark Bemand -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Simon Williams Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Matt Hann Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Gary Hobbs Stroud Valley Velos Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  George Wadsworth Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Lukasz Sznajder Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Will Budge Finished 4th 0

18. Will Budge -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Thomas Stimpson Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Brad James Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  James Atkinson Cheddar Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Joshua Andrews Climb On Bikes CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Tristan Stevens Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Jonathan Ashby Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Frederick Mills Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Marcus Fairley Bath Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Guyon Trussell Performance Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Harry Templeman Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Martin Smith Dream Cycling Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andrew Turner KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Charlie Quarterman Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alastair Hepworth Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Cameron Foster Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Seeley Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Adam Thompson Spokes BPC Racing Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Paul Jones Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Thomas Seeley Cadence Cycling Performance Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/09/16 09:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 04/09/16 – 09:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/09/16 10:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 04/09/16 – 10:30
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/09/16 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 04/09/16 – 11:45
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 04/09/16 13:15 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 04/09/16 – 13:15
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk