Behind The Bikeshed's Odd Down Circuit Race #1

Closed Circuit , Bath – Sunday, 21 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Please note that there are limits on the number of competitors per race and these places will be allocated on a first come, first serve basis. If there are enough entrants, we will be running two 4th category races, this has been taken into account with the race timings.

This is a stand-alone event and is not part of a series.

Event Details

Event URN:

393910

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  George Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Liam Cahill Cycology Sunwise Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Felix Wilkinson Veloton Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alexander Cross Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Oscar Twinning Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Stefan Barnett Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Charlie Parry Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Ravenhill Newbury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Webb Bike Doctor Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Eifion Rees Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  David Wright Veloton Team Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joe Hawksworth Bristol South CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Basil Willson Performance Cycles Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Smith Raw Sport Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Donald Fraser University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Matt Hann Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matt Morris NFTO Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Scott Fryer Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  James Lewis Yeovil CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Frederick Mills Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Daniel Chitty Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Toby Swannell Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Connor Swift Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Justin Hoy NFTO Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Hayden Burton Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jack Escritt Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Miles Burton Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Cameron Foster Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Local TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Deacon Cutterham CGC Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Simon Potter WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Fiona Russell Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that there are limits on the number of competitors per race and these places will be allocated on a first come, first serve basis. If there are enough entrants, we will be running two 4th category races, this has been taken into account with the race timings.

 

This is a stand-alone event and is not part of a series.

The Races

3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 10:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 13:30 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 13:30
Women Only, Band 4
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 14:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 14:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Please note that there are limits on the number of competitors per race and these places will be allocated on a first come, first serve basis. If there are enough entrants, we will be running two 4th category races, this has been taken into account with the race timings.

This is a stand-alone event and is not part of a series.

Event Details

Event URN:

393910

Start Date:

Sun, 21st Aug 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bloomfield Road, Bath, BA2 2NU

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  George Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Crispin Doyle Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Charlie Kelly Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Samuel Westlake Bristol RC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Liam Cahill Cycology Sunwise Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Felix Wilkinson Veloton Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Alexander Cross Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Oscar Twinning Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Stefan Barnett Forever Pedalling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Charlie Parry Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Ravenhill Newbury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Webb Bike Doctor Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Eifion Rees Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  David Wright Veloton Team Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Joe Hawksworth Bristol South CC Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Basil Willson Performance Cycles Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael Smith Raw Sport Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Donald Fraser University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Matt Hann Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Matt Morris NFTO Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Scott Fryer Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  James Lewis Yeovil CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Frederick Mills Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Daniel Chitty Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Toby Swannell Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Connor Swift Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Justin Hoy NFTO Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Webster Wellingborough Cycles Race Tea... Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Hayden Burton Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mike Smith Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jack Escritt Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Miles Burton Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Cameron Foster Team Milton Keynes Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Local TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Deacon Cutterham CGC Army Cycling Union Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Simon Potter WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Fiona Russell Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note that there are limits on the number of competitors per race and these places will be allocated on a first come, first serve basis. If there are enough entrants, we will be running two 4th category races, this has been taken into account with the race timings.

 

This is a stand-alone event and is not part of a series.

The Races

3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 10:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 11:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 11:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 13:30 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 13:30
Women Only, Band 4
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 21/08/16 14:30 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 21/08/16 – 14:30
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk