Minehead Merlins Go-Ride Porlock Hill Climb 2016

Closed Circuit , Porlock – Sunday, 25 Sep 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

RESULTS:

Under 8

 

Girls:

1st Bonita Waddams (Minehead Merlins)

2nd Georgia Mahoney (Taw Velo)

3rd Franny Wright (Minehead Merlins)

4th Otter Ley (Runnymede Rockets)

5th Asta Myram

6th Flora Gell

7th Emily Sparks

 

Boys:

1st Louis Wright (Minehead Merlins)

2nd Paddy Hazeldine

3rd Luke Reeder (Minehead Merlins)

4th Kye Rowlinson (Mendip CC)

5th Michael Myram

6th Elijah Macriner

7th Efrem Hazeldine

 

 

Under 10

 

Girls:

1st Maisie Sparks

 

Boys:

1st Joseph Wright (Minehead Merlins)

2nd Ben Coppola (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)

3rd Reu Walter (Minehead Merlins)

4th Noah Thomas (Exeter Wheelers)

5th Jacob Myne (Minehead Merlins)

6th Jack Dayer

7th Francis Caswell (1st Chard Wheelers)

8th Morgan Wild (Minehead Merlins)

9th Luke Mahoney (Taw Velo)

 

 

Under 12

 

Girls:

1st Maisie Fry

 

Boys:

1st Shawn Duffield (North Devon Wheelers)

2nd Jacob Thomas (Exeter Wheelers)

3rd William Dibble (Minehead Merlins)

4th Finlay Webb (Exeter Wheelers)

5th Fin Walter (Minehead Merlins)

6th Piers De Voil (BAD tri)

7th Jake Thomas (Minehead Merlins)

8th Harry Reeder (Minehead Merlins)

 

 

Under 14

 

Boys:

1st Daniel Godfrey (Minehead Merlins)

2nd Ben Woodland (North Devon Wheelers)

3rd Dylan Leonard

4th Bill Morley (Minehead Merlins)

5th Samuel Cox (Somerset Road Club)

6th Max Wombwell

7th Ben Dayer

8th Oli Atkins (Minehead Merlins)

 

 

Under 16

 

Boys:

1st Jack Courtney (Minehead Merlins)

 

 

Best local First School riders:

Girls: Bonita Waddams    Boys: Louis Wright

 

Best local Middle School riders:

Girls: Maisie Sparks        Boys: Joseph Wright

Event Details

Event URN:

393803

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Porlock Toll Road, Porlock, TA24 8QD

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Courtney Minehead Merlins Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Godfrey Minehead Merlins Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ben Woodland North Devon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Dylan Leonard Finished 0

3.  Dylan Leonard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Bill Morley Minehead Merlins Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Samuel Cox Somerset Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Max Wombwell Finished 0

6.  Max Wombwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Ben Dayer Finished 0

7.  Ben Dayer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Oli Atkins Finished 0

8.  Oli Atkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Shawn Duffield Finished 0

1.  Shawn Duffield -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Jacob Thomas Exeter Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  William Dibble Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Finlay Webb Finished 0

4.  Finlay Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Fin Walter Finished 0

5.  Fin Walter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Piers De Voil Finished 0

6.  Piers De Voil -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Jake Thomas Minehead Merlins Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Harry Reeder Minehead Merlins Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Maisie Fry Finished 0

1.  Maisie Fry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Reu Walter Finished 0

3.  Reu Walter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Noah Thomas Exeter Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Jacob Myne Finished 0

5.  Jacob Myne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Jack Dayer Finished 0

6.  Jack Dayer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Francis Caswell Finished 0

7.  Francis Caswell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Morgan Wild Minehead Merlins Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Leigh Mahoney Taw Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Maisie Sparks Finished 0

1.  Maisie Sparks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Boys - Results
1.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  . . Finished 0

2.  . . -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Luke Reeder Minehead Merlins Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Kye Rowlinson Finished 0

4.  Kye Rowlinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Michael Myram Finished 0

5.  Michael Myram -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Elijah Macriner Minehead Merlins Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Efrem Hazeldine Exeter Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Girls - Results
1.  Bonita Waddams Finished 0

1.  Bonita Waddams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Georgia Mahoney Taw Velo Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Franny Wright Finished 0

3.  Franny Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Otter Ley Runnymede Rockets Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Asta Myram Finished 0

5.  Asta Myram -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Flora Gell Finished 0

6.  Flora Gell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Emily Sparks Finished 0

7.  Emily Sparks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Best Local First School Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Best Local First School Riders - Results
1.  Bonita Waddams Finished 0

1.  Bonita Waddams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
1.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Best Local Middle School Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Best Local Middle School Riders - Results
1.  Maisie Sparks Finished 0

1.  Maisie Sparks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
1.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on will be from 9:30am until 11.30am. Start time 11:45am with presentation straight after racing alongside main adult event.

The races will be split as per British Cycling age categories under 16s, 14s, 12s, 10s & 8s with prizes donated by TANKS DIRECT.

This will be scratch races from the same starting position as the main Hill Climb with various distances as per age groups. (under 8’s – 0.8miles / under 10’s & 12’s – 1.3miles / under 14’s &16’s – 1.9miles).

Instead of a team event, this year we will be awarding prizes to best placed local (West Somerset area) riders

The Races

Under 16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Best Local First School Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Best Local Middle School Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Various Go-Ride Races - Boys Races Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 13:00 Go-Ride Racing ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 25/09/16 – 13:00
Various Go-Ride Races - Girls Races Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 13:00 Go-Ride Racing ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 25/09/16 – 13:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

RESULTS:

Under 8

 

Girls:

1st Bonita Waddams (Minehead Merlins)

2nd Georgia Mahoney (Taw Velo)

3rd Franny Wright (Minehead Merlins)

4th Otter Ley (Runnymede Rockets)

5th Asta Myram

6th Flora Gell

7th Emily Sparks

 

Boys:

1st Louis Wright (Minehead Merlins)

2nd Paddy Hazeldine

3rd Luke Reeder (Minehead Merlins)

4th Kye Rowlinson (Mendip CC)

5th Michael Myram

6th Elijah Macriner

7th Efrem Hazeldine

 

 

Under 10

 

Girls:

1st Maisie Sparks

 

Boys:

1st Joseph Wright (Minehead Merlins)

2nd Ben Coppola (Hillingdon Slipstreamers)

3rd Reu Walter (Minehead Merlins)

4th Noah Thomas (Exeter Wheelers)

5th Jacob Myne (Minehead Merlins)

6th Jack Dayer

7th Francis Caswell (1st Chard Wheelers)

8th Morgan Wild (Minehead Merlins)

9th Luke Mahoney (Taw Velo)

 

 

Under 12

 

Girls:

1st Maisie Fry

 

Boys:

1st Shawn Duffield (North Devon Wheelers)

2nd Jacob Thomas (Exeter Wheelers)

3rd William Dibble (Minehead Merlins)

4th Finlay Webb (Exeter Wheelers)

5th Fin Walter (Minehead Merlins)

6th Piers De Voil (BAD tri)

7th Jake Thomas (Minehead Merlins)

8th Harry Reeder (Minehead Merlins)

 

 

Under 14

 

Boys:

1st Daniel Godfrey (Minehead Merlins)

2nd Ben Woodland (North Devon Wheelers)

3rd Dylan Leonard

4th Bill Morley (Minehead Merlins)

5th Samuel Cox (Somerset Road Club)

6th Max Wombwell

7th Ben Dayer

8th Oli Atkins (Minehead Merlins)

 

 

Under 16

 

Boys:

1st Jack Courtney (Minehead Merlins)

 

 

Best local First School riders:

Girls: Bonita Waddams    Boys: Louis Wright

 

Best local Middle School riders:

Girls: Maisie Sparks        Boys: Joseph Wright

Event Details

Event URN:

393803

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Sep 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Porlock Toll Road, Porlock, TA24 8QD

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Courtney Minehead Merlins Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Under 14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Godfrey Minehead Merlins Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ben Woodland North Devon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Dylan Leonard Finished 0

3.  Dylan Leonard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Bill Morley Minehead Merlins Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Samuel Cox Somerset Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Max Wombwell Finished 0

6.  Max Wombwell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Ben Dayer Finished 0

7.  Ben Dayer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Oli Atkins Finished 0

8.  Oli Atkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Boys - Results
1.  Shawn Duffield Finished 0

1.  Shawn Duffield -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Jacob Thomas Exeter Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  William Dibble Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Finlay Webb Finished 0

4.  Finlay Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Fin Walter Finished 0

5.  Fin Walter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Piers De Voil Finished 0

6.  Piers De Voil -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Jake Thomas Minehead Merlins Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Harry Reeder Minehead Merlins Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Under 12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 Girls - Results
1.  Maisie Fry Finished 0

1.  Maisie Fry -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Ben Coppola Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Reu Walter Finished 0

3.  Reu Walter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Noah Thomas Exeter Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Jacob Myne Finished 0

5.  Jacob Myne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Jack Dayer Finished 0

6.  Jack Dayer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Francis Caswell Finished 0

7.  Francis Caswell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Morgan Wild Minehead Merlins Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Leigh Mahoney Taw Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Under 10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 Girls - Results
1.  Maisie Sparks Finished 0

1.  Maisie Sparks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Boys - Results
1.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  . . Finished 0

2.  . . -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Luke Reeder Minehead Merlins Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Kye Rowlinson Finished 0

4.  Kye Rowlinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Michael Myram Finished 0

5.  Michael Myram -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Elijah Macriner Minehead Merlins Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Efrem Hazeldine Exeter Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Under 8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8 Girls - Results
1.  Bonita Waddams Finished 0

1.  Bonita Waddams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Georgia Mahoney Taw Velo Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Franny Wright Finished 0

3.  Franny Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Otter Ley Runnymede Rockets Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Asta Myram Finished 0

5.  Asta Myram -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Flora Gell Finished 0

6.  Flora Gell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Emily Sparks Finished 0

7.  Emily Sparks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Best Local First School Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Best Local First School Riders - Results
1.  Bonita Waddams Finished 0

1.  Bonita Waddams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
1.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Best Local Middle School Riders

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Best Local Middle School Riders - Results
1.  Maisie Sparks Finished 0

1.  Maisie Sparks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
1.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on will be from 9:30am until 11.30am. Start time 11:45am with presentation straight after racing alongside main adult event.

The races will be split as per British Cycling age categories under 16s, 14s, 12s, 10s & 8s with prizes donated by TANKS DIRECT.

This will be scratch races from the same starting position as the main Hill Climb with various distances as per age groups. (under 8’s – 0.8miles / under 10’s & 12’s – 1.3miles / under 14’s &16’s – 1.9miles).

Instead of a team event, this year we will be awarding prizes to best placed local (West Somerset area) riders

The Races

Under 16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Best Local First School Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Best Local Middle School Riders Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/09/16 – 01:00
Various Go-Ride Races - Boys Races Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 13:00 Go-Ride Racing ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 25/09/16 – 13:00
Various Go-Ride Races - Girls Races Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/09/16 13:00 Go-Ride Racing ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Sun 25/09/16 – 13:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk