Rowe & King Summer Series Round 5

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 11 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

393606

Start Date:

Wed, 11th May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Bethany Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jade Payne Cardiff University Marmots Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jasmine Jones Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Isabella Adams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Lewis Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim Rich Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Neil Richards Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alexandre Touche Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Anthony Roberts Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joe Lockett Cardiff University Marmots Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Christopher Nyonyintono Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charles Grandfield Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Nicholas Price Monmouthshire Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Benjamin Nickolls Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Pugh Onit Cycle Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Roberts Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Neil Burns Onit Cycle Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Breese Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Samuel Holder University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Gafyn Meredith Sunset Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Nathan Jarrold NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Paul Churchill Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/05/16 20:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 11/05/16 – 20:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/05/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 11/05/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/05/16 20:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 11/05/16 – 20:55
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/05/16 21:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 11/05/16 – 21:35
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

393606

Start Date:

Wed, 11th May 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Bethany Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jade Payne Cardiff University Marmots Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jasmine Jones Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Isabella Adams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Neil Lewis Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tim Rich Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Michael Hall Onit Cycle Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Neil Richards Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Thomas Grigson Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alexandre Touche Catford CC Equipe/Banks Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Anthony Roberts Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joe Lockett Cardiff University Marmots Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Christopher Nyonyintono Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gareth Turner Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Edwards Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charles Grandfield Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Nicholas Price Monmouthshire Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Benjamin Nickolls Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Pugh Onit Cycle Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Roberts Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Neil Burns Onit Cycle Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  David Breese Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Samuel Holder University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Gafyn Meredith Sunset Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Nathan Jarrold NFTO Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Luke Bodley Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Paul Churchill Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/05/16 20:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 11/05/16 – 20:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/05/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 11/05/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/05/16 20:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 11/05/16 – 20:55
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 11/05/16 21:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 11/05/16 – 21:35
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk