Rowe & King Summer Series Round 2

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 20 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

393602

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Justin Stevenson Ride Bikes Wales Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Neil Richards Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Tim Rich Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Phil Evans Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joe Lockett Cardiff University Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gareth Holtam Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lewis Henry Cardiff University Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Gwilym Evans Cardiff University Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ryan Witchell Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michael Bradbury Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  George Beck Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Thomas Harrington University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jake Wilkinson-Filmer Cardiff University Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Oliver Walker-Hayes University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jack Jarman Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Leader-Williams Cardiff University Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  James Pugh Onit Cycle Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Nicholas Price Monmouthshire Wheelers Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Matthew Roberts Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Joseph Rumming Cardiff University Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James Rogers Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Christopher Smith Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 20:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 20:55
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 21:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 21:35
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Summer Series - offering mid-week racing for Vets, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

393602

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Apr 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ - Results
1.  Graeme Boswell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Courtney Rowe Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Justin Stevenson Ride Bikes Wales Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Neil Richards Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Tim Rich Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Phil Evans Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joe Lockett Cardiff University Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gareth Holtam Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Dafydd Rhys Thomas Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Lewis Henry Cardiff University Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Gwilym Evans Cardiff University Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ryan Witchell Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Michael Bradbury Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  George Beck Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Thomas Harrington University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jake Wilkinson-Filmer Cardiff University Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Oliver Walker-Hayes University of Bristol CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jack Jarman Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Paul Leader-Williams Cardiff University Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  James Pugh Onit Cycle Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Nicholas Price Monmouthshire Wheelers Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Matthew Roberts Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Joseph Rumming Cardiff University Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James Rogers Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Christopher Smith Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

Masters C+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 20:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 20:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 20:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 20:55
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/04/16 21:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/04/16 – 21:35
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk