Tyneside Vags Spring Crits

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Sunday, 24 Apr 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed circuit crit racing for Youth (A,B,C,D and E), Women (2,3,4) and Men (3,4)

Youth racing is part of the North East - Road Youth League

Event Details

Event URN:

393507

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alex Littlewood DFL In-Gear Development Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Grenfell-Shaw Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Hamill Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Dobbing Brother NRG Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Oliver Pearce EMC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Hugh Harris Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Lawson Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Sophie Enever Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Miriam Jessett Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Dobbing Brother NRG Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Rees Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Joe Howcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cameron Thompson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Harry Nolan Petuaria RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  James Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Matthew Brooks Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robyn Jones Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Josh Charlton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Dexter Leeming-Sykes Clifton CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Roisin Lally Derwentside CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Lewis Dolan Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Willow Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joel Hurt Brother NRG Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Matthew White Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Stacey Williams Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Thomas Brennan Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Isabel Swanston Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on will open from 9:00 for Youth D and E.

Approx agenda:

9:30 Youth D/E 20 mins

10:00 Youth C 30 mins

10:30 Youth A/B 45 mins

11:30 Women 2,3,4 45 mins

12:15 Men 3/4 1 hour

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 12:15

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 11:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 10:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 10:30
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 09:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 09:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 10:00 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 10:00

U12

Youth Only, None
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed circuit crit racing for Youth (A,B,C,D and E), Women (2,3,4) and Men (3,4)

Youth racing is part of the North East - Road Youth League

Event Details

Event URN:

393507

Start Date:

Sun, 24th Apr 2016

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Matthew Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alex Littlewood DFL In-Gear Development Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Luke Grenfell-Shaw Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Hamill Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Dobbing Brother NRG Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Oliver Pearce EMC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Hugh Harris Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul Lawson Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Sophie Enever Speedflex Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Miriam Jessett Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Dobbing Brother NRG Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Oliver Rees Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Joe Howcroft PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cameron Thompson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Harry Nolan Petuaria RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  James Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Matthew Brooks Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robyn Jones Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Josh Charlton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Dexter Leeming-Sykes Clifton CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Roisin Lally Derwentside CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Lewis Dolan Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Joe Waterfield Clifton CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Willow Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joel Hurt Brother NRG Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Matthew White Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Daisy Freer Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Stacey Williams Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Thompson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Max Waterfield Clifton CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Thomas Brennan Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Isabel Swanston Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on will open from 9:00 for Youth D and E.

Approx agenda:

9:30 Youth D/E 20 mins

10:00 Youth C 30 mins

10:30 Youth A/B 45 mins

11:30 Women 2,3,4 45 mins

12:15 Men 3/4 1 hour

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 12:15

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 11:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 11:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 10:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 10:30
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 09:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 09:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 10:00 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 24/04/16 – 10:00

U12

Youth Only, None
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 24/04/16 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 24/04/16 – 01:00
Youth Only, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk