North West Youth League

Cycle Speedway , Manchester – Saturday, 21 May 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the cycle speedway round of the North West Youth League series.

It is for riders whose home post code is in the North West Area as defined by BC.

Do not enter if you are not in the North West Area - there are NO REFUNDS

You can check your region by looking at the list of Post Codes on the BC web site  using this link:

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/membership/article/bcst-Regional---Home-Country-Postcodes

Event Details

Event URN:

393429

Start Date:

Sat, 21st May 2016

Event Type:

Cycle Speedway (Competitive)

Venue:

Astley & Tyldesley Miners Welfare Club, Meanley Road, Astley, Tyldesley, Manchester, Lancashire, M29 7DW
Youth Clubs, Cycling Clubs, Talent Team - occasional
View map

Series:

North West Youth League

Entry close date

Thu, 19th May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Daniel Cosgrove Southport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Frank White Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Kaden Williams Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  John White Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Morgan Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Archie Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Joseph Cosgrove Southport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Monty Nelhams Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Neve Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Shaun Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Anna Sneddon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Callum Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Harry Clegg Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Maximillian Evans Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Tyler Koch Mossley CRT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  William Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jake Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Oliver Hodgkinson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Issy McKinnon Southport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Ciaran Collins Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Bobby Horton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century RC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Reports

North West Youth League Round 2 Match Report

Posted 22/05/2016 - Michael Hack

Astley & Tyldesley hosted Round 2 of the multi-disciplinary North West Youth League series, a...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Registration 09:00 - 09:30

Helmets must be worn and riders must be fully covered from the neck down. The promoting club have cycle speedway bikes available for hire on the day, at a cost of £3 for the whole event.

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 01:00 Regional ---
Entry:
Sat 21/05/16 – 01:00

U8

Regional,
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 01:00 Regional ---
Entry:
Sat 21/05/16 – 01:00

U10

Regional,
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 01:00 Regional ---
Entry:
Sat 21/05/16 – 01:00

U12

Regional,
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 01:00 Regional ---
Entry:
Sat 21/05/16 – 01:00

U14

Regional,
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 01:00 Regional ---
Entry:
Sat 21/05/16 – 01:00

U16

Regional,
U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 10:00 Local ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 21/05/16 – 10:00
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 10:00 Local ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 21/05/16 – 10:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the cycle speedway round of the North West Youth League series.

It is for riders whose home post code is in the North West Area as defined by BC.

Do not enter if you are not in the North West Area - there are NO REFUNDS

You can check your region by looking at the list of Post Codes on the BC web site  using this link:

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/membership/article/bcst-Regional---Home-Country-Postcodes

Event Details

Event URN:

393429

Start Date:

Sat, 21st May 2016

Event Type:

Cycle Speedway (Competitive)

Venue:

Astley & Tyldesley Miners Welfare Club, Meanley Road, Astley, Tyldesley, Manchester, Lancashire, M29 7DW
Youth Clubs, Cycling Clubs, Talent Team - occasional
View map

Series:

North West Youth League

Entry close date

Thu, 19th May 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Daniel Cosgrove Southport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Frank White Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Kaden Williams Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  John White Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Morgan Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Archie Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Joseph Cosgrove Southport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Monty Nelhams Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Neve Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Shaun Laycock Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Anna Sneddon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Erin Corrigan Mossley CRT Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Callum Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Harry Clegg Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Maximillian Evans Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Tyler Koch Mossley CRT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  William Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Jake Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Tom Lees Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Oliver Hodgkinson Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Issy McKinnon Southport CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Ciaran Collins Astley & Tyldesley Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Bobby Horton Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century RC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Reports

North West Youth League Round 2 Match Report

Posted 22/05/2016 - Michael Hack

Astley & Tyldesley hosted Round 2 of the multi-disciplinary North West Youth League series, a...

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Registration 09:00 - 09:30

Helmets must be worn and riders must be fully covered from the neck down. The promoting club have cycle speedway bikes available for hire on the day, at a cost of £3 for the whole event.

The Races

U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 01:00 Regional ---
Entry:
Sat 21/05/16 – 01:00

U8

Regional,
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 01:00 Regional ---
Entry:
Sat 21/05/16 – 01:00

U10

Regional,
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 01:00 Regional ---
Entry:
Sat 21/05/16 – 01:00

U12

Regional,
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 01:00 Regional ---
Entry:
Sat 21/05/16 – 01:00

U14

Regional,
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 01:00 Regional ---
Entry:
Sat 21/05/16 – 01:00

U16

Regional,
U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 10:00 Local ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 21/05/16 – 10:00
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/05/16 10:00 Local ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 21/05/16 – 10:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk