High on Bikes Clieves Hill Road Race

Road , Lancashire – Sunday, 07 Aug 2016

Event Summary

Event Overview

This race now in its 5th year and one of the best supported races on the calendar!

Event Details

Event URN:

393088

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Aughton Village Hall, Winifred Lane, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 5DH

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 24th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Louis Szymanski ABC Centreville Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Williams Kuota - GSG Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ryan Ashcroft VCUK Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Aaron Denver FitPRO Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kieran Lacey Lakes RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tom Lowe Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Benjamin Trippier East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Claydon The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Spencer Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Timothy Lawson Secret-Training.cc Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Matt Limacher KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jonathan Huck Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Tim Tharratt Squadra RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jim Adamson Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Stephen Blaney-Green Kuota - GSG Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Dylan Yates Kuota - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  David Parrington Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Aled Roberts Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Declan Hudson High On Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Karl Smith Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Brian Rigby VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Andrew Brookfield Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- John Bamford Team Chronomaster Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Leon Barnes Lune Racing Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Callum Belfield East Lancashire RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Samuel Bennett LJMU Cycling Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Burns North Cheshire Clarion Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Carley Liverpool Century RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Cartlidge Kuota - GSG Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sam Dobson Fiftyfour Eleven RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Emsley All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Richard Flynn Fiftyfour Eleven RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martyn Gordon VCUK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kenny Gray Kuota - GSG Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Philip Gray Kuota - GSG Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nick Guest FTR Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Harcourt Richard Bott Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Benjamin Heywood Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nigel Kershaw Kuota - GSG Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Leach Liverpool Phoenix CC Aintree Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Maher Horwich CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ross Malpass Hoppers Rollers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Markham Lune Racing Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David McKay L'Equipe Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Wright Bott Cycle Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

NOT first come first served!

Organiser will be selecting entrants

 

RACE NOW FULL... OVERSUBSCRIBED

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/08/16 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/08/16 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This race now in its 5th year and one of the best supported races on the calendar!

Event Details

Event URN:

393088

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Aug 2016

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Aughton Village Hall, Winifred Lane, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 5DH

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 24th Jul 2016

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Louis Szymanski ABC Centreville Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Williams Kuota - GSG Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sam Fairhurst Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ryan Ashcroft VCUK Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Aaron Denver FitPRO Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kieran Lacey Lakes RC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tom Lowe Prima Team Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Benjamin Trippier East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  James Claydon The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Chris Spencer Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Timothy Lawson Secret-Training.cc Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Charlie Critchley High On Bikes Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Dan Rowett Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Matt Limacher KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Dave Powell Horwich CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Jonathan Huck Synergy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Samuel Pickering Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Tim Tharratt Squadra RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Jim Adamson Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Stephen Blaney-Green Kuota - GSG Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Dylan Yates Kuota - GSG Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  David Parrington Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Darran Acton VELO CLUB UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Aled Roberts Team Elite Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Anthony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Declan Hudson High On Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Karl Smith Bott Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Brian Rigby VCUK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Andrew Brookfield Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- John Bamford Team Chronomaster Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Leon Barnes Lune Racing Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Callum Belfield East Lancashire RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Samuel Bennett LJMU Cycling Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Burns North Cheshire Clarion Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Carley Liverpool Century RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Cartlidge Kuota - GSG Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sam Dobson Fiftyfour Eleven RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Emsley All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Richard Flynn Fiftyfour Eleven RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Martyn Gordon VCUK Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kenny Gray Kuota - GSG Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Philip Gray Kuota - GSG Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nick Guest FTR Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ian Harcourt Richard Bott Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Benjamin Heywood Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Luke Jackson Harry Middleton Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nigel Kershaw Kuota - GSG Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Kieran Leach Liverpool Phoenix CC Aintree Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Thomas Maher Horwich CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ross Malpass Hoppers Rollers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Markham Lune Racing Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David McKay L'Equipe Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Wright Bott Cycle Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

NOT first come first served!

Organiser will be selecting entrants

 

RACE NOW FULL... OVERSUBSCRIBED

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/08/16 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 07/08/16 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk